KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

gemeinsame Erklärung

English translation: joint declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemeinsame Erklärung
English translation:joint declaration
Entered by: Ker

11:07 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: gemeinsame Erklärung
This is normally a joint statement but I am not sure whether you can also say that in this context:

Gerade in Saudi Arabien haben wir bereits gemeinsame Erklärungen mit verschiedenen staatlichen Institutionen und Wirtschaftsorganisationen unterzeichnet, um insbesondere in den Bereichen Berufliche Bildung, Gesundheitswesen, Infrastruktur, Verkehr und Messewesen und nicht zuletzt auch im Bereich des Handels und in bestimmten Projekten die Beziehungen weiter auszubauen.
Monito
joint declaration
Explanation:
IMO :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint declaration
Ker
4 +3joint statements / statements of intentsilfilla
4MOUxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gemeinsame Erklärung
joint declaration


Explanation:
IMO :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: what I was just about to suggest :-)
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  nikki demol
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
21 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MOU


Explanation:
memorandum/a of understanding

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gemeinsame Erklärung
joint statements / statements of intent


Explanation:
aimed at expanding ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 11:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian just added *communique* as a suggestion (with an accent on the e, of coures)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: or "joint declaration" as with nongovernmental organizations and states
2 mins
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Victor Dewsbery: I prefer "statements of intent", by analogy with the "letter of intent" for purely business cooperation ventures.
8 mins
  -> yes, thanks ... again ;-)

agree  Ian M-H: joint statement, declaration, communiqué
10 mins
  -> communique was the word I was looking for ... it's way to early to be doing this ;-)) much obliged, Ian!