KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

den stetigen wirtschaftlichen Dialog

English translation: maintain an ongoing economic dialogue


11:30 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: den stetigen wirtschaftlichen Dialog
Can you say "to maintain the constant economic dialoguw" with a country?

Kontext:
Mein ganz besonderes Anliegen ist daher, den stetigen wirtschaftlichen Dialog mit
dem Königreich Saudi-Arabien weiter zu pflegen und zu entwickeln. Dabei biete Ihnen eine faire und offene Partnerschaft an
Monito
English translation:maintain an ongoing economic dialogue
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 11:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our ongoing Economic Dialogue with India focuses on five central issues: trade,
finance, energy, the environment, and commerce. ...
www.state.gov/s/p/rem/33244.htm - 46k - 22 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

RR-1582: Remarks of Treasury Secretary Robert E. Rubin to the New ...
... I will first visit Japan to meet with the Prime Minister and continue our
ongoing economic dialogue. Then I will travel to Cebu, Philippines to attend ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/rr1582.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BW Online | October 8, 2001 | Bob Rubin: Out of Office but in the Loop
... Rubin typically has been closemouthed about his participation in the ongoing
economic dialogue. He did not respond to calls from BusinessWeek for ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_41/b3752717.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Report No. PIC5165 Project Name OECS (Organization of Eastern ...
... The efforts of the project will be accompanied by ongoing economic dialogue,
undertaken together with the Caribbean Development Bank, supporting private ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1997/ 09/05/000009265_3971229184732/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5maintain an ongoing economic dialogue
Nesrin
5continuing economic dialogueMichele Fauble
5keep the channels open for continuous discussions on economic mattersmckinnc
3foster and develop constant economic exchangesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foster and develop constant economic exchanges


Explanation:
you can sometimes use exchange for Dialog

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maintain an ongoing economic dialogue


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 11:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our ongoing Economic Dialogue with India focuses on five central issues: trade,
finance, energy, the environment, and commerce. ...
www.state.gov/s/p/rem/33244.htm - 46k - 22 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

RR-1582: Remarks of Treasury Secretary Robert E. Rubin to the New ...
... I will first visit Japan to meet with the Prime Minister and continue our
ongoing economic dialogue. Then I will travel to Cebu, Philippines to attend ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/rr1582.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

BW Online | October 8, 2001 | Bob Rubin: Out of Office but in the Loop
... Rubin typically has been closemouthed about his participation in the ongoing
economic dialogue. He did not respond to calls from BusinessWeek for ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_41/b3752717.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Report No. PIC5165 Project Name OECS (Organization of Eastern ...
... The efforts of the project will be accompanied by ongoing economic dialogue,
undertaken together with the Caribbean Development Bank, supporting private ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1997/ 09/05/000009265_3971229184732/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Nice!
2 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
5 mins

agree  nikki demol
7 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: ongoing makes all the difference .....
11 mins

agree  tanyazst
22 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep the channels open for continuous discussions on economic matters


Explanation:
You might put it that way

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing economic dialogue


Explanation:
... our commercial and economic ties are strong with Saudi Arabia and the GCC and through our continuing Economic Dialogue are becoming even stronger. ...
www.mepc.org/public_asp/journal_vol5/9705_kalicki.asp

... Action by government is however crucial if this continuing economic dialogue is to be translated into reality. This can be done in three ways through ...
cain.ulst.ac.uk/dd/papers/economic-goverance.htm

.. The PRSC group maintained a continuing economic dialogue with Bank and PRBS donors, coordinated and monitored the program under the direction of the ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2005/ 02/04/000090341_20050204100638/Rendered/INDEX/31021.txt

... In other words, our commercial and economic ties are strong with Saudi Arabia and the GCC and through our continuing Economic Dialogue are becoming even ...
www.usembassy-israel.org.il/publish/ press/trade/archive/1997/june/et10603.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish