KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Querschnittsziel

English translation: across-the-board objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querschnittsziel
English translation:across-the-board objective
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:51 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Querschnittsziel
This word is used in the following wonderful sentence written in true bureaucratic style: Dabei müssen die geschlechtsbezogenen Auswirkungen in der Planung, Bewertung, Umsetzung und Auswertung von Maßnahmen konsequent einbezogen werden. Dieser Prozess ist jedoch kein Selbstläufer. Mit Unterstützung der G.I.B. führten die Regionalsekretariate in Kooperation mit den Regionalstellen Frau und Beruf sechs Workshops zum Querschnittsziel Chancengleichheit von Frauen und Männern in der Arbeitsmarktpolitik durch, an denen knapp 200 Männer und Frauen aus Konsensrunden, von Trägern und Einrichtungen teilgenommen haben.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
horizontal objective
Explanation:
or across-the-board objective

Querschnittsziel is pure Eurospeak, basically a new buzz word that doesn't really mean much beyond the basic connotation, i.e. objective.

Two different official European documents provide two different translations (surprise, surprise):

Die Reaktion der Mitgliedstaaten auf die Leitlinien sollte als Querschnittsziel beinhalten, dass konkrete Maßnahmen ergriffen werden, um die geschlechtsspezifische Perspektive in alle Säulen einzubeziehen und stärker ins Blickfeld zu rücken und sicherzustellen, dass geschlechtsbedingte Unterschiede abgebaut werden, dass die Berufstätigkeit mit der Familie vereinbart werden kann und die Wiedereingliederung von Frauen nach einer Berufspause erleichtert wird.
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20000913...
Member States should incorporate in their response to the guidelines the horizontal objective to undertake concrete actions in order to include and make visible a gender perspective across all the pillars, to ensure that gender gaps are tackled, that work is reconciled with family life and that reintegration of women after absences is facilitated.
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20000913...


Was die beschäftigungspolitischen Leitlinien anbelangt, werden nur geringfügige Änderungen gegenüber dem letzten Jahr vorgeschlagen (Querschnittsziel Qualität der Arbeitsplätze, Zwischenziele für die Anhebung der Beschäftigungsquote, Arbeitskräftemobilität usw.). Das Beschäftigungspaket wird nun dem EU-Ministerrat vorgelegt, der bis Jahresende darüber beschließen wird.
http://europa.eu.int/infonet/de/archives/0110.htm
As far as the employment guidelines are concerned, minimal changes are proposed in relation to the previous year (across-the-board objective regarding job quality, intermediate employment-rate targets, labour-force mobility, etc.). This employment package will be put to the EU Council of Ministers for a decision before the end of the year.
http://europa.eu.int/infonet/en/archives/0110.htm



But Google search on both terms yields significantly more hits for "horizontal objective" than for "across-the-board objective" (169 vs. 12); so I'd use horizontal objective.
Here are a few examples:

A new horizontal objective (Objective B) dealing with quality in work has been introduced.
www.ibeurope.com/Flash/flash152.htm

A new horizontal Objective 3? The issue of the scope of application for the new
Objective 3, which is currently under discussion at the Council of Ministers ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/esf/en/public/inforev6/ ir6en/3_esf_committe.html

EU Structural Funds - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... defined) should establish one framework agreement including geographical and horizontal
Objective programmes as well as possible Initiative programmes within a ...
www.ccre.org/document/sfan.html


HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you. Might as well use the buzz word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overall objective
Madeleine van Zanten
5 +2horizontal objectiveUlrike Lieder
4 +2overarching objective
Dr. Fred Thomson
5equal opportunity policymckinnc
5cross section goalglinchey
4 +1I'm back.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1cross-functional/interdepartmental objective
Tom Funke
4 +1on the subject of the cross-sectional goal of equal opportunity
Dr. Fred Thomson
4across-the-board objectivesBeth Kantus


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the subject of the cross-sectional goal of equal opportunity


Explanation:
for men and women . . .
I am working on another word for "cross-sectional." I'll be back when I find it, if I do.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm back.


Explanation:
I got only 4 hits on Google, but the contexts were similar to the one in your question (having to do with studies, etc.).
Apparently the expresssion is in at least limited (esoteric) use, but I have only a vague idea of the meaning.
In any case, good luck on finding a suitable answer, Kim.
From Fred in the land of the up over.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal objective


Explanation:
or across-the-board objective

Querschnittsziel is pure Eurospeak, basically a new buzz word that doesn't really mean much beyond the basic connotation, i.e. objective.

Two different official European documents provide two different translations (surprise, surprise):

Die Reaktion der Mitgliedstaaten auf die Leitlinien sollte als Querschnittsziel beinhalten, dass konkrete Maßnahmen ergriffen werden, um die geschlechtsspezifische Perspektive in alle Säulen einzubeziehen und stärker ins Blickfeld zu rücken und sicherzustellen, dass geschlechtsbedingte Unterschiede abgebaut werden, dass die Berufstätigkeit mit der Familie vereinbart werden kann und die Wiedereingliederung von Frauen nach einer Berufspause erleichtert wird.
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20000913...
Member States should incorporate in their response to the guidelines the horizontal objective to undertake concrete actions in order to include and make visible a gender perspective across all the pillars, to ensure that gender gaps are tackled, that work is reconciled with family life and that reintegration of women after absences is facilitated.
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20000913...


Was die beschäftigungspolitischen Leitlinien anbelangt, werden nur geringfügige Änderungen gegenüber dem letzten Jahr vorgeschlagen (Querschnittsziel Qualität der Arbeitsplätze, Zwischenziele für die Anhebung der Beschäftigungsquote, Arbeitskräftemobilität usw.). Das Beschäftigungspaket wird nun dem EU-Ministerrat vorgelegt, der bis Jahresende darüber beschließen wird.
http://europa.eu.int/infonet/de/archives/0110.htm
As far as the employment guidelines are concerned, minimal changes are proposed in relation to the previous year (across-the-board objective regarding job quality, intermediate employment-rate targets, labour-force mobility, etc.). This employment package will be put to the EU Council of Ministers for a decision before the end of the year.
http://europa.eu.int/infonet/en/archives/0110.htm



But Google search on both terms yields significantly more hits for "horizontal objective" than for "across-the-board objective" (169 vs. 12); so I'd use horizontal objective.
Here are a few examples:

A new horizontal objective (Objective B) dealing with quality in work has been introduced.
www.ibeurope.com/Flash/flash152.htm

A new horizontal Objective 3? The issue of the scope of application for the new
Objective 3, which is currently under discussion at the Council of Ministers ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/esf/en/public/inforev6/ ir6en/3_esf_committe.html

EU Structural Funds - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... defined) should establish one framework agreement including geographical and horizontal
Objective programmes as well as possible Initiative programmes within a ...
www.ccre.org/document/sfan.html


HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Might as well use the buzz word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
28 mins

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-functional/interdepartmental objective


Explanation:
cross-functional/interdepartmental objective

in some contexts probably: organizationwide objective

The answer probably lies buried here:
Querschnittsaufgabe: cross-sectional task [but I doubt many American business/industrial writers would say it that way] defined as: (berührt die Zuständigkeit mehrerer Verwaltungsbereiche)
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch ISBN 3 8006 18532)

Google:
Searched the web for Querschnittsziel OR Querschnittsziele OR Querschnittszielen OR Querschnittsziels. Results 1 - 10 of about 153. Search took 0.29 seconds:

PDF] 8PVHW]XQJVEHULFKW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Die regionale Dimension 3 3. Weitere Querschnittsziele 4 3.1 Nationale Strategie
und Ziele für das lebenslange Lernen (Querschnittsziel B) 4 3.2 Strategische ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/news/2001/may/nap2001au_de.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Arbeitsdokument der Kommissionsdienststellen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Œ Einbeziehung von fünf Querschnittszielen, zu denen die ... integraler Bestandteil
der Querschnittsziele ist und unter ... sowohl im Querschnittsziel als auch in ...
europa.eu.int/comm/education/employment/employ_vol1_de.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] EUROPÄISCHES PARLAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... überrepräsentiert sind; unterstützt in diesem Zusammenhang das neue Querschnittsziel
der Leitlinien zur Förderung der Qualität der Arbeitsplätze ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20011001/44970... - Similar pages

Leitlinien für beschäftigungspolitische Maßnahmen - [ Translate this page ]
... In den vergangenen zehn Jahren ... wie auch den Querschnittszielen gebührende Aufmerksamkeit
widmen ... Aktionsschwerpunkte und der Querschnittsziele zu erläutern ist ...
www.silverserver.co.at/oear/Eu/leitlinien2001.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ergänzung zur Programmplanung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Maßnahmen und Aktionen zu den Querschnittszielen des OP Vorgehen und Ergebnisse
Am ... in Bezug auf die Querschnittsziele des OP * Chancengleichheit von Frauen ...
www.europa.sachsen-anhalt.de/stf_europa/files/allgemeiner_t... - Similar pages

[PDF] Scoring-Modell nach der Diskussion bei Sen ASF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... der Kriterien je Querschnittsziel auf mindestens 3 ... der Berücksichtigung von Querschnittszielen
vorgesehen haben ... die vier Querschnittsziele beurteilen zu ...
www.ecg.de/pdf/ErlaeuterungScoring_Modell.pdf - Similar pages

Hansestadt LÜBECK: Stadt und Politik: Agenda 21 - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Gremien des Lübecker Agenda ... Partizipation) sind als Querschnittsziele in allen
drei ... BürgerInnenbeteiligung in Lübeck (Querschnittsziel "Partizipation") 3 ...
www.luebeck.de/stadt_politik/agenda/luebeck/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTSCHEIDUNG DES RATES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... vier Pfeilern wie auch den Querschnittszielen gebührende Aufmerksamkeit schenken:
bei der ... Pfeiler-Struktur und der Querschnittsziele zu erläutern ist, wie ...
www.stmas.bayern.de/arbeit/esf/esf-leit.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] für ESF-kofinanzierte Maßnahmen unter Bezug auf das ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... im Förderrahmen beschriebenen zentralen arbeitsmarkt- und beschäftigungspolitischen
Querschnittsziele, soweit diese Gegenstand der Projekt- konzeption sind ...
www.soziales.saarland.de/medien/inhalt/Ziel-2-Foerdergrunds... - Similar pages

EU: Vorschlag für eine Entscheidung des Rates über die ... - [ Translate this page ]
... D. Bei der Umsetzung der ... Pfeilern wie auch den Querschnittszielen gebührende Aufmerksamkeit
schenken: bei ... Struktur und der Querschnittsziele zu erläutern ist ...
www.labournet.de/diskussion/arbeit/realpolitik/eu-bm.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for gender Querschnittsziel OR Querschnittsziele OR Querschnittszielen OR Querschnittsziels. Results 1 - 10 of about 61. Search took 0.19 seconds.
[PDF] EUROPÄISCHES PARLAMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... klarer zu formulieren, um das Gender-Mainstreaming de facto zu gewährleisten ... in
diesem Zusammenhang das neue Querschnittsziel der Leitlinien zur Förderung ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20011001/44970... - Similar pages

[DOC] [PAREUR]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... in einem zusätzlichen Querschnittsziel zu betonen, wodurch das Bewuà ... Umsetzung
und Evaluierung des Gender-Mainstreaming-Prinzips sollte ausgearbeitet ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/femm/20000913/42006... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.europarl.eu.int ]

[PDF] für ESF-kofinanzierte Maßnahmen unter Bezug auf das ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... und beschäftigungspolitischen Querschnittsziele, soweit diese Gegenstand der
Projekt- konzeption sind: * Förderung des Gender-Mainstreaming-Ansatzes ...
www.soziales.saarland.de/medien/inhalt/Ziel-2-Foerdergrunds... - Similar pages

[PDF] Scoring-Modell nach der Diskussion bei Sen ASF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... von Querschnittszielen vorgesehen haben ... der Querschnittsziele definiert ... für das Querschnittsziel:
Chancengleichheit/Gender- mainstreaming ...
www.ecg.de/pdf/ErlaeuterungScoring_Modell.pdf - Similar pages

Wie Gender in den Mainstream kommt. - Teil 7 - [ Translate this page ]
... TITELINFO / UEBERSICHT TEILDOKUMENT: ... 1999): Projektsteuerung von Querschnittszielen
am Beispiel der ... Tondorf, Karin (2000): Gender Mainstreaming -Informationen ...
www.fes.de/fulltext/asfo/00802007.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Wie Gender in den Mainstream kommt. - Teil 6 - [ Translate this page ]
... Hierzu hat beispielhaft die Hansestadt ... wie die Steuerung von Querschnittszielen am
Beispiel der Gleichstellung ... und wie der Gender Mainstreaming Prozeß bis in ...
www.fes.de/fulltext/asfo/00802006.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 1
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... ein übergeordnetes Querschnittsziel des ESF Ziel 3, sondern eine rechtliche
Rahmenvorgabe der EU. Sie soll durch die Strategie des Gender Mainstreaming ...
www.lgabw.de/bildung/seiten/checkgm.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] T\Abt3\Ref31\ziel3n\vordruck\Merkbl0707
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... (gender mainstreaming) gilt als Querschnittsziel des ESF Ziel 3 und ist von
allen Projekten (ausgenommen Politikbereich „E“) in ...
www.lgabw.de/Bildung/seiten/download/Merkblatt_esf.doc - Similar pages

Der Europäische Sozialfonds - [ Translate this page ]
... zur Begleitung und Bewertung der Umsetzung von Querschnittszielen (zB Gender-Mainstreaming-Ansatz,
Informationsgesellschaft, Dienstleistungsgesellschaft) und ...
www.masg.rlp.de/esf1.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Frauenwahlprogramm - [ Translate this page ]
Bündnis90/Die Grünen ... sollen Gleichstellung umsetzen. Gender Mainstreaming bedeutet
aber ... Gleichberechtigung auch als Querschnittsziel der Jugendhilfeplanung ...
www.leeck.de/frauenwahlprogramm.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Also cf:
Searched the web for Querschnittsaufgabe. Results 1 - 10 of about 4,720. Search took 0.52 seconds

All the best
Tom





    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross section goal


Explanation:
cross section goal seems to be an accepted translation.
Try the links below to see how this word is used in a similar context.
So if you think that this is the correct term for you truly bureaucratic-style text, I think that the points should go to the first answerer.
good luck, Britta B.

http://www.luebeck.de/stadt_politik/agenda/luebeck/ - 13k


    www.igmetall.de/buendnis/erklaerung_040301.html - 64k
    german native, bilingual
glinchey
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overall objective


Explanation:
seems to match the rather general statement of the German text

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this would have been my answer.
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt: same here
3 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: In fact, it just means "common objective'. Why say it simply when you can complicate the matter.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equal opportunity policy


Explanation:
or equal opportunity objectives

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across-the-board objectives


Explanation:
I agree with Ulrike on across-the-board objectives, but I think I'd be very careful with horizontal.
The text at the website below seems to me to match the sense of the text you are working with.
(If you go with this, then points to Ulrike, please, I wanted to use the comments box, but all of this wouldn't fit!)

That, even if PADR as an appraisal system is accepted, it is wrong, and conflicts with the aims of the system, to set "generic", across the board objectives
http://www.pcsunion.com/pcsmatters/pcsmatters7.htm

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overarching objective


Explanation:
Here is one that is just as wierd as the German, but really covers the matter (pun intended).
But seriously, I think this would work fine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I like this one too!
24 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: common objective: to finally say what it means.
25 mins