KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

politischer Meinungskampf

English translation: battle of political opinions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:politischer Meinungskampf
English translation:battle of political opinions
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

21:11 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: politischer Meinungskampf
hi,
general term / title of chapter...purely political context...any good ideas?


thx
MH
Marc Heinitz
s.u.
Explanation:
ideological battles
political battle of wills
political battle of opinions

absent further context :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-17 22:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: battle of political opinions
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
nice one ;-) preferred this one even though the others are correct as well....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in taking on the (political) oppositionLancashireman
4s.u.silfilla
3political clash of opinions
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political clash of opinions


Explanation:
This must apply to a special degree when the matter, as here, is one of debate in an election campaign, that is, a situation in which the political clash of opinions is intensified to the utmost.

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/print_bver...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
ideological battles
political battle of wills
political battle of opinions

absent further context :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-17 22:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: battle of political opinions

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
nice one ;-) preferred this one even though the others are correct as well....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betr. des politischen Meinungskampfs
in taking on the (political) opposition


Explanation:
Er spielt eine führende Rolle in seiner Partei betr. des politischen Meinungskampfs......
EITHER: He plays a leading role within his own party in taking on the (political) opposition......
OR: He plays a leading role in taking on the (political) opposition within his own party ......

So for the title of the chapter:
"Taking on the opposition"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-17 23:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Taking on the oppositi...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Question closed - but that is definitely the UK version IMO
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. The asker has been working on this particular treatise for some time now. His decisions on items posted here are often 'surprising'.