KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Magistratsbedienstete

English translation: local government official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magistratsbedienste
English translation:local government official
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

03:23 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Magistratsbedienstete
Keinerlei Aufstiegschancen,da sämtliche Magistratsbedienstete im Rahmen der sog. "Sonderaktion" aufgenommen wurden.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
local government officers
Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz a Magistrat is a municipal corporation with a type of local government constitution providing for a clear division of functions between the Gemeindevertretung and the Magistrat.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5city council (borough council) members
Dr. Fred Thomson
5magistrate employeesTao Weber
4local government officers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local government officers


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz a Magistrat is a municipal corporation with a type of local government constitution providing for a clear division of functions between the Gemeindevertretung and the Magistrat.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magistrate employees


Explanation:
Magistrate is an absolutely valid term. Since only the person bestowed with the office is called officer, which in this case would be the town/city/county magistrate, everybody in his office is except for his vice is an employee, as in federal employees, government employees etc.

Tao Weber

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city council (borough council) members


Explanation:
Deutsches Rechtslexikon, Beck Verlag:
Der Magistrat ist der Gemeindevorstand in den Laendern , deren Gemeindeverfassungen man als Magistratsverfassung bezeichnet. . . .Der Magistrat setzt sich aus dem Buergermeister u. mehreren Beigeordneten zusammen. Diese . . . tragen den Titel Stadtrat. .. Der Buergermeister ist Vorsitzender im Magistrat.
This tightens up the definition a bit.
My three volume lexicon consisting of almost 5000 pages is very comprehensive.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tao Weber: Absolutely right, as far as the magistrate self is concerned. Remember though that the word Bedienstete always classifies the staff. Not as many times falsely assumed the persons who hold the office
11 hrs