KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

E.h.

English translation: Ehrenhalber


17:21 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
German term or phrase: E.h.
Senator E.h.

This is really all I've got.

Would this be ehrenhalber, ehrenhalter, or ehrenhaft?
Nanette
English translation:Ehrenhalber
Explanation:
That's what Muret Sanders says.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ehrenhalber
Kim Metzger
4 +2Ehren halberBeate Lutzebaeck
4 -2eigenhändigSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
eigenhändig


Explanation:
could be e.g. on a letter, which means that the letter has to be given to the senator personnaly.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/cgi-bin/find.cgi
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Would it make sense? Think before you answer!
8 hrs
  -> As there is no more context, virtually anything would make sense...

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Sorry, but it doesn't make any sense.
16 hrs

neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Note to Steffen: Ich weiß, Sie sind nicht "too thumb in English", aber Ihre Kommentare kommen häufig als ausgesprochen rüde 'rüber - Mäßigung wäre angebracht, auch als jemand, dessen Muttersprache offensichtlich nicht das Englische ist.
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ehren halber


Explanation:
Yep, this is confirmed by Muret-Sanders => honoris causa

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
4 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 hrs

agree  Edward Turner
12 hrs

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: The spelling is incorrect, it must be "ehrenhalber" or "Ehrenhalber"
16 hrs
  -> Nope, this is the old spelling prior to the Rechtschreibreform, ergo "e.H."

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ehrenhalber


Explanation:
That's what Muret Sanders says.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I tend to this. It has to be written in one word, small letters. (native speaker)
8 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: honorary senator it is
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
16 hrs

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Is it possible to be a Senator honoris causa (ehrenhalber)? Some German city governments do have 'Senatoren', but those are elected or appointed officials. I am not sure.
21 hrs