Förderinstrument

English translation: funding instruments

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Unemployment
German term or phrase: Förderinstrument
"Was sind die ***Förderinstrumente*** für eine Gründung aus der Arbeitslosigkeit?"
Es geht um die Unterstützung von Frauen, sich selbständig zu machen.
Klaus Urban
English translation:funding instruments
Explanation:
Hier scheint es doch konkreter um die *finanzielle* Förderung zu gehen - siehe Ausführungen zum Thema unter http://www.steinbeis-europa.de/presse/conference_prowomen.ht...

Im EU-Kontext sind "Förderinstrumente" bzw. "Finanzierungsinstrumente" "funding instruments" - vgl.

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
("Das Programm [12] ist eines der für die Umsetzung der Gesamtstrategie der Gemeinschaft im Bereich Geschlechtergleichstellung erforderlichen Instrumente. Im Rahmen des Programms werden horizontale Maßnahmen in den von der Gemeinschaftsstrategie abgedeckten Aktionsbereichen koordiniert, unterstützt und finanziert. Dabei handelt es sich um Maßnahmen, die nicht im Rahmen anderer EU-***Finanzierungsinstrumente***, wie der Strukturfonds oder der Strukturfondsinitiativen wie z. B. EQUAL, gefördert werden können.")

und

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
("The Programme [12] is one of the instruments necessary for the implementation of the overall Community strategy on Gender Equality. It co-ordinates, supports and finances horizontal activities under the fields of intervention of the Community strategy, which cannot be funded by the other EU ***funding instruments***, such as the Structural Funds and their initiatives like EQUAL.")
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das ists wohl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funding instruments
Steffen Walter
3 +1funding source
Lancashireman
4supporting measures
Stephen Sadie
3(possibilities for) financing
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderinstrument
supporting measures


Explanation:
sponsored measures

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Too unspecific IMHO (I think this is more about *funding* instruments/programmes).
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Förderinstrument
funding source


Explanation:
http://www.biodiv-chm.de/Kooperation/F1049902699/HTML_Page10...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or "sources of funding".
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek. I think I'd better post this alternative as well. Recently, I posted an answer ‘x of y’ and someone came in 18 mins later with ‘yx’. Guess who got the points :-(

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förderinstrument
(possibilities for) financing


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-22 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "subventionary financing"? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-22 19:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "sources of financial assitance" (I'm just thinking aloud)?

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: hi derek..does subventionary actaulally exist??//better, but steffen's is evenbetter
6 mins
  -> Note the emoticon. How do you like my third suggestion? :-) // Yes, Steffen's is better... "subventionary" ??? "subsidized" might have done the trick (perhaps). Oh well. :-)

neutral  Steffen Walter: not in (EU) officialese/bureaucratese, I think // "subventionary financing" - did you mean "subsidis(z)ation" ;-?
8 mins
  -> Yup, that is what I meant, something like "subsidized financing". It's been a looooong week. ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Förderinstrumente
funding instruments


Explanation:
Hier scheint es doch konkreter um die *finanzielle* Förderung zu gehen - siehe Ausführungen zum Thema unter http://www.steinbeis-europa.de/presse/conference_prowomen.ht...

Im EU-Kontext sind "Förderinstrumente" bzw. "Finanzierungsinstrumente" "funding instruments" - vgl.

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
("Das Programm [12] ist eines der für die Umsetzung der Gesamtstrategie der Gemeinschaft im Bereich Geschlechtergleichstellung erforderlichen Instrumente. Im Rahmen des Programms werden horizontale Maßnahmen in den von der Gemeinschaftsstrategie abgedeckten Aktionsbereichen koordiniert, unterstützt und finanziert. Dabei handelt es sich um Maßnahmen, die nicht im Rahmen anderer EU-***Finanzierungsinstrumente***, wie der Strukturfonds oder der Strukturfondsinitiativen wie z. B. EQUAL, gefördert werden können.")

und

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
("The Programme [12] is one of the instruments necessary for the implementation of the overall Community strategy on Gender Equality. It co-ordinates, supports and finances horizontal activities under the fields of intervention of the Community strategy, which cannot be funded by the other EU ***funding instruments***, such as the Structural Funds and their initiatives like EQUAL.")

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Danke, das ists wohl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sound right to me, steffen (auch fleißig??)
3 mins
  -> Ja, noch ein bisschen ;-)