Kommunale Spitzenverbände

English translation: local authority associations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunale Spitzenverbände
English translation:local authority associations
Entered by: David Williams

14:06 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Kommunale Spitzenverbände
National associations/federations was proposed as the English translation of Spitzenverbände )since 'Spitzen-' refers to the top of the organisational hierarchy, hence 'national' fits best), but naturally that doesn't quite go with local govt. so I'm a little stuck.
David Williams
Germany
local authority associations
Explanation:
gospel according to the Bundestagglossar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-24 14:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per GOBT § 66 Abs. 2, 69 Abs. 5, whatever that is...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks! Where does one get hold of the Bundestagglossar, pray tell? In any case, this answer also agrees with the BLK page I just found on the subject at http://www.blk-bonn.de/englisch/other-bodies.htm which talks about the Federation of German Local Authorities' Associations, which is the topic of this translation (with reference to the Figure on page 4 of the Bundesbericht Forschung 2004, which can be found online at http://www.bmbf.de/pub/bufo2004.pdf)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1municipal top-level organizations
Christine Lam
4umbrella organizations on a communal level
gangels
3local authority associations
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommunale Spitzenverbände
municipal top-level organizations


Explanation:
Romain gives top-level organization for Spitzenorganisation

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This seems the most suitable translation to me.
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kommunale Spitzenverbände
local authority associations


Explanation:
gospel according to the Bundestagglossar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-24 14:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per GOBT § 66 Abs. 2, 69 Abs. 5, whatever that is...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks! Where does one get hold of the Bundestagglossar, pray tell? In any case, this answer also agrees with the BLK page I just found on the subject at http://www.blk-bonn.de/englisch/other-bodies.htm which talks about the Federation of German Local Authorities' Associations, which is the topic of this translation (with reference to the Figure on page 4 of the Bundesbericht Forschung 2004, which can be found online at http://www.bmbf.de/pub/bufo2004.pdf)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella organizations on a communal level


Explanation:
Umbrella organization is used for Dachverband which I suppose is the same as Spitzenverband in that it casts a wide net

also possible is 'parent organizations/associations'
principal organizations

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search