KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

meinungsprägende Bereiche

English translation: key opinion formers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:meinungsprägende Bereiche
English translation:key opinion formers
Entered by: Bianca AH

21:01 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: meinungsprägende Bereiche
Any creative suggestions for this one? For meinungsprägenden I have something like "opinionated", and in terms of Bereichen, I'm not exactly sure what is meant here. The sentence it comes from is:

"Die bundesdeutsche Gesellschaft während der achtziger Jahre aber war in ihren meinungsprägenden Bereichen rot-grün. "

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
influential circles
Explanation:
AKA 'the chattering classes'
http://www.newstatesman.com/nssubsfilter.php3?newTemplate=NS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-27 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 16,600 for "key opinion formers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 21:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key opinion formers in West German society during the 80's leaned predominantly towards the SPD and the Greens.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Swift as usual! Thanks, Andrew :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3influential circlesLancashireman
4areas of opinion-making
Fantutti
2 +1in its opinion-shaping roles / functions
Hermann
2opinions building was characterized by red-green issues
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meinungsprägenden Bereichen
areas of opinion-making


Explanation:
Global Nation | INQ7.net
Especially in the area of opinion-making, where there's a conscious effort to
influence the minds and hearts of others. ...
www.inq7.net/globalnation/col_het/2005/sep26.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Areas of Practice
... certainty. Though this area of opinion making may have grey zones, the
law gives great discretion and latitude to the doctor. For ...
adlergiersch.com/ areas.cfm?formAction=articleView&articleID=8 - 30k - Supplemental Result

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meinungsprägenden Bereichen
influential circles


Explanation:
AKA 'the chattering classes'
http://www.newstatesman.com/nssubsfilter.php3?newTemplate=NS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-27 21:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 16,600 for "key opinion formers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 21:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key opinion formers in West German society during the 80's leaned predominantly towards the SPD and the Greens.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Swift as usual! Thanks, Andrew :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Mit "key opinion formers"
18 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meinungsprägenden Bereichen
opinions building was characterized by red-green issues


Explanation:
red-greed left its stamp on opinion building?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 21:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that opinion - singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-27 21:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opinions were shaped by red-green ideals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red-green ideals exerted influence in terms of opinion-making

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meinungsprägenden Bereichen
in its opinion-shaping roles / functions


Explanation:
just an idea :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-27 21:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opionion makers of .... were mainly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-27 21:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "opinion making forces" .....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Mit deinem letzten Vorschlag. Ich nehme an, dass hier die Medien gemeint sind.
15 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne, Medien, aber auch Umweltgruppen, ..., denke ich :-)