KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

lebensgesichtliches Programm

English translation: life aspirations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lebensgesichtliches Programm
English translation:life aspirations
Entered by: Bianca AH

21:57 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: lebensgesichtliches Programm
I was hoping I would work this one out, but I'm stumped (again). What is "lebensgesichtliches Programm" and what does it mean in the sentence (see: the latter part thereof)? The life stories of the members of cabinet which are overlooked? The sentence:

Und so ereignete sich 1998 das, was wir schon bei dem Regierungswechsel 1969 und 1982 erlebt hatten: **da kamen Menschen in das Kabinett, über die und deren lebensgeschichtliches Programm die Zeit im Kern schon weit hinweg geschritten war**.

Alas, the last of my question allowance :o(

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
life aspirations
Explanation:
People entered the cabinet whose life aspirations had essentially been passed over by history
Results 1 - 10 of about 38,000 for "life aspirations".

(lebensgesichtliches Programm > lebensgeschichtliches Programm)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und schönes Wochenende :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3life aspirations
Lancashireman
3agenda (for their lives)
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...lebensgesichtliches Programm
agenda (for their lives)


Explanation:
... is what, in my opinion, is basically meant, here

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life aspirations


Explanation:
People entered the cabinet whose life aspirations had essentially been passed over by history
Results 1 - 10 of about 38,000 for "life aspirations".

(lebensgesichtliches Programm > lebensgeschichtliches Programm)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und schönes Wochenende :o)