KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Prof. Dr. [first name] [last name]

English translation: Prof. X Y, PhD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prof. Dr. [first name] [last name]
English translation:Prof. X Y, PhD
Entered by: John Kinory

21:24 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: Prof. Dr. [first name] [last name]
list of conference attendees who are "Prof. Dr." in Germany; in English it doesn't work to put 2 titles in front of a name; would also be interested in finding out what the definitions of the German "Professor" and "Doktor" are
Stephie Dostal
Prof. X Y, PhD
Explanation:
The definition of Dr is the same; but in Germany a prof. can be an honorific, e.g. a college lecturer is not appointed by the faculty as a prof. but you still address him/her as Herr Professor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add: yesterday I interpreted for just such a group (a PhD candidate's viva voce, i.e. oral defence of her thesis, before an examination board consisting of one Prof. X Y, PhD + one Dr Z W).
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Prof. X Y, PhDJohn Kinory
4 +1Prof. [name], Ph.D.Marcus Malabad
4Prof.Alison kennedy
4Note....berelin
4Prof. [name], Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prof. X Y, PhD


Explanation:
The definition of Dr is the same; but in Germany a prof. can be an honorific, e.g. a college lecturer is not appointed by the faculty as a prof. but you still address him/her as Herr Professor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add: yesterday I interpreted for just such a group (a PhD candidate's viva voce, i.e. oral defence of her thesis, before an examination board consisting of one Prof. X Y, PhD + one Dr Z W).

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Werner :-)

agree  Sven Petersson
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven. Of course, I should have said Herr/Frau Professor - soooorry :-))

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ineke. This is for a written list. Face to face, you'd say: Dear professor, or Dear Professor Roberts. You ignore the Dr, PhD, MD etc - we British are funny like that: here we only mention the 'top' distinction (the rules are complex).

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prof. [name], Ph.D.


Explanation:
or something similar


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prof. [name], Ph.D.


Explanation:
or something similar

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Unless, of course, you the person to be an M.D. a J.D. or whatever
50 mins
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note....


Explanation:
While I agree that Prof x,y, Phd. is the most elegant solution, I should just mention that the last time I inadvertantly addressed someone in Germany who was merely a lecturer as a Prof. I was gently reprimanded. The term is *not* used honorifucally.
In order not to misinform you all, I just checked this with my German academic husband who is almost there -professor wise - and who has yet to be addressed by anyone (except a couple of Americans who, it seems, do use the term honorifically) as Prof.

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prof.


Explanation:
Have a look at the FORUM section of Proz.com. There is a whole thread on this subject under \"Techniques\". Since the originator is compiling a work, any pratical contributions to handling academic titles in different languages may be helpful.

Ciao
Alison

Alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Alison, that's me: my research has not yielded anything useful yet, and the responses were few and far between...! I will take comments made here on board.
6 hrs