KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Behördenengineering

English translation: local agency liaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behördenengineering
English translation:local agency liaison
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:27 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Behördenengineering
From a list of services offered by a company's process technology planning service center:
"Behördenengineering, verfahrenstechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragungen"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
local agency liaison
Explanation:
From everything I've found on Behördenengineering (but maybe I've been looking in all the wrong places?), this does not seem to pertain so much to engineering services per se, but rather to helping companies establish themselves at a new location by scouting locations, facilitating contact with the appropriate authorities, obtaining all necessary permits, speeding up the permit process, etc., etc.

Behördenengineering
Als Generalauftragnehmer übernehmen wir für unsere Kunden alle Behördenkontakte und realisieren das gesamte behördliche Genehmigungsverfahren.
www.iab-online.de/behoerd.htm

Das Behörden-Engineering für Investitionen, eine Co-Produktion des Technischen Dezernats der Stadt und der Gesellschaft für Wirtschaftsförderung, will im Prinzip genau das verhindern. Es nimmt den Unternehmern Wege ab, klärt wichtige Fragen im Vorfeld und beseitigt die Hürden auf dem Instanzenweg. Ein Ansprechpartner nimmt die Dinge in die Hand, klärt welche Auflagen und Bestimmungen zu beachten sind. Wer investieren will, muß in unserer Stadt nicht am Behörden-Marathon teilnehmen. Der Vorteil? Durchschnittlich dauert es nicht mehr als zwei Monate, bis eine Baugenehmigung vorliegt. Zeit ist Geld. Und im Wettbewerb mit den Konkurrenten hat Duisburg nicht selten die Nase vorn.
Ein Beispiel dafür: Der Bauantrag für das KundenServiceZentrum der DB Cargo war nach acht Wochen genehmigt. Und da ging es um satte 105 Millionen Mark und 30 000 Quadratmeter. So schnell bekommen manche nicht mal den Mietvertrag für ein Einzimmer-Apartement unterschrieben
134.91.9.20/techdezernat/behoerdenengineering.cfm

1. GEWERBEBETRIEBE, BETRIEBSANSIEDLUNG, BEHÖRDENENGINEERING
Unser Wissen um günstige Betriebsstandorte in Oberösterreich, in Niederösterreich und bald auch in Bayern stammt aus der Abfassung von Verkehrskonzepten in teilweise sehr bedeutenden Gemeinden / Städten dieser Länder.
Dieses unser Detailwissen stellen wir interessierten Betrieben gerne zur Verfügung.
Folgende Leistungen können wir diesbezüglich anbieten:
Bekanntgabe von günstigen Betriebsstandorten im genannten Gebiet und
Kontaktvermittlung zu den zuständigen Gemeinden,
Nennen Sie uns Ihr Zielgebiet und wir sagen Ihnen, ob wir Ihnen helfen können!
Erstellung / Besorgung der notwendigen Einreichunterlagen
Wir erstellen Ihr Verkehrsgutachten und Ihr Betriebslärmgutachten und helfen Ihnen bei der Ermittlung weiterer, in dieser
Region anerkannter Planer für die übrigen Planunterlagen.
Kontaktherstellung zu den zuständigen Behörden
Wir verhelfen Ihnen bei den zuständigen Behörden zu den richtigen Kontakten.
www.kleiner.at/leist.htm

That's the rationale for the above suggestion.

For completeness' sake, here's one reference for "local agency engineering". However, I don't think the services they describe are as extensive as what is covered by the above German descriptions of Behördenengineering.
Local Agency Engineering
Skillings-Connolly, Inc. provides, and has extensive experience in, a wide variety of engineering services needed for a county or a municipality. These services closely parallel the duties of a City / County Engineer. Some representative tasks include but are not limited to: developer plan reviews, water system analysis & hydraulic network modeling, sewer system & septic system analysis, comprehensive water and sewer planning, corrosion control, wellhead protection, comprehensive stormwater planning, grant application writing, growth management planning, working with planning commissions and City / County Councils, preparation of ordinances, working with the agency attorneys, preparation of development standards, and general civil engineering consultation. Skillings-Connolly has a strict policy not to work for any private party within the agency's boundaries while working for the agency without first getting approval, thus avoiding any potential for conflicts of interest.
www.skillings.com/htmfiles/localae.htm

HTH



Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me given the limited context I have. Thanks Ulrike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engineering services for public authorities
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Public Management Engineering
Maya Jurt
5civil service engineeringMartin Schneekloth
4local agency liaisonUlrike Lieder
5 -1authority engineering
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authority engineering


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.linde-process-engineering.com/en/p0001/p0049/p005...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Not implicit. Authority is not a subject of engineering.
15 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil service engineering


Explanation:
or public office engineering.

I do not know what this refers to without any conetxt but this is another more or less direct translation of the German text.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engineering services for public authorities


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about provinding engineering services for public authorities.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Sven's answer appears to be a translation, and we ALL know how unreliable THOSE can be! But Alex appears to be closest to what I would view this, getting the permits and signatures required.
4 mins
  -> Yes, as I have discovered so often, implicit answers are sometimes too easy.

agree  Sven Petersson: You win!
1 hr
  -> No, I hope its a plus for Alison.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Management Engineering


Explanation:
Public Management Administration
... Public Management Engineering. 6 semesters 8 semesters. 10 semesters.
Thesis Thesis. Modality, Open System. PLAN OF STUDIES: ...



    www.utpl.edu.ec/internas/english/internas/english/formar/ carreras/cgestpubd.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds reasonable.
52 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local agency liaison


Explanation:
From everything I've found on Behördenengineering (but maybe I've been looking in all the wrong places?), this does not seem to pertain so much to engineering services per se, but rather to helping companies establish themselves at a new location by scouting locations, facilitating contact with the appropriate authorities, obtaining all necessary permits, speeding up the permit process, etc., etc.

Behördenengineering
Als Generalauftragnehmer übernehmen wir für unsere Kunden alle Behördenkontakte und realisieren das gesamte behördliche Genehmigungsverfahren.
www.iab-online.de/behoerd.htm

Das Behörden-Engineering für Investitionen, eine Co-Produktion des Technischen Dezernats der Stadt und der Gesellschaft für Wirtschaftsförderung, will im Prinzip genau das verhindern. Es nimmt den Unternehmern Wege ab, klärt wichtige Fragen im Vorfeld und beseitigt die Hürden auf dem Instanzenweg. Ein Ansprechpartner nimmt die Dinge in die Hand, klärt welche Auflagen und Bestimmungen zu beachten sind. Wer investieren will, muß in unserer Stadt nicht am Behörden-Marathon teilnehmen. Der Vorteil? Durchschnittlich dauert es nicht mehr als zwei Monate, bis eine Baugenehmigung vorliegt. Zeit ist Geld. Und im Wettbewerb mit den Konkurrenten hat Duisburg nicht selten die Nase vorn.
Ein Beispiel dafür: Der Bauantrag für das KundenServiceZentrum der DB Cargo war nach acht Wochen genehmigt. Und da ging es um satte 105 Millionen Mark und 30 000 Quadratmeter. So schnell bekommen manche nicht mal den Mietvertrag für ein Einzimmer-Apartement unterschrieben
134.91.9.20/techdezernat/behoerdenengineering.cfm

1. GEWERBEBETRIEBE, BETRIEBSANSIEDLUNG, BEHÖRDENENGINEERING
Unser Wissen um günstige Betriebsstandorte in Oberösterreich, in Niederösterreich und bald auch in Bayern stammt aus der Abfassung von Verkehrskonzepten in teilweise sehr bedeutenden Gemeinden / Städten dieser Länder.
Dieses unser Detailwissen stellen wir interessierten Betrieben gerne zur Verfügung.
Folgende Leistungen können wir diesbezüglich anbieten:
Bekanntgabe von günstigen Betriebsstandorten im genannten Gebiet und
Kontaktvermittlung zu den zuständigen Gemeinden,
Nennen Sie uns Ihr Zielgebiet und wir sagen Ihnen, ob wir Ihnen helfen können!
Erstellung / Besorgung der notwendigen Einreichunterlagen
Wir erstellen Ihr Verkehrsgutachten und Ihr Betriebslärmgutachten und helfen Ihnen bei der Ermittlung weiterer, in dieser
Region anerkannter Planer für die übrigen Planunterlagen.
Kontaktherstellung zu den zuständigen Behörden
Wir verhelfen Ihnen bei den zuständigen Behörden zu den richtigen Kontakten.
www.kleiner.at/leist.htm

That's the rationale for the above suggestion.

For completeness' sake, here's one reference for "local agency engineering". However, I don't think the services they describe are as extensive as what is covered by the above German descriptions of Behördenengineering.
Local Agency Engineering
Skillings-Connolly, Inc. provides, and has extensive experience in, a wide variety of engineering services needed for a county or a municipality. These services closely parallel the duties of a City / County Engineer. Some representative tasks include but are not limited to: developer plan reviews, water system analysis & hydraulic network modeling, sewer system & septic system analysis, comprehensive water and sewer planning, corrosion control, wellhead protection, comprehensive stormwater planning, grant application writing, growth management planning, working with planning commissions and City / County Councils, preparation of ordinances, working with the agency attorneys, preparation of development standards, and general civil engineering consultation. Skillings-Connolly has a strict policy not to work for any private party within the agency's boundaries while working for the agency without first getting approval, thus avoiding any potential for conflicts of interest.
www.skillings.com/htmfiles/localae.htm

HTH





Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me given the limited context I have. Thanks Ulrike!