KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Frauenbeaftragte

English translation: representative for women's affairs


19:31 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: Frauenbeaftragte
Text über die Aufgaben einer Frauenbeauftragten an deutschen Hochschulen.
xxxoligu1
English translation:representative for women's affairs
Explanation:
"After finishing school, which was very difficult due to her responsibilities at home and her poverty, she went to work for the Hungarian Railway, where she served in different positions for 32 years. She was elected as the union representative for women's affairs for the Trade Union of the Hungarian Railway Company. She was re-elected every four years and held this position for 32 years"

Okay, this is an example for a trade union, but you have a similar set.up at some universities.

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I don't know whether there's any difference between "Frauenbeauftragte" and "Gleichstellungsbeauftragte". I found "gender equity representative" myself. But thanx for your answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5representative for women's affairs
Alison Schwitzgebel
5comissioner for women´s issuesMichaela Koncilia
5woman representative
Sven Petersson
4 +1women's officer
Mary Worby
4OWA - office of Women's Affairs
Johanna Timm, PhD
4officer in charge of women's issues
Maya Jurt
4women's rights advocateIlse Flick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woman representative


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    Reference: http://www.sciencecityindia.com/subscribe.html
    Reference: http://www.atterburybakalarairmuseum.org/jeanne_l__norbeck.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
representative for women's affairs


Explanation:
"After finishing school, which was very difficult due to her responsibilities at home and her poverty, she went to work for the Hungarian Railway, where she served in different positions for 32 years. She was elected as the union representative for women's affairs for the Trade Union of the Hungarian Railway Company. She was re-elected every four years and held this position for 32 years"

Okay, this is an example for a trade union, but you have a similar set.up at some universities.




    Reference: http://www.ashoka.org/fellows/viewprofile1.cfm?PersonId=901
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I don't know whether there's any difference between "Frauenbeauftragte" and "Gleichstellungsbeauftragte". I found "gender equity representative" myself. But thanx for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Sounds excellent and makes sense.
21 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes. Women do not need officers, but good representatives.
25 mins
  -> you're right there Alexander!

agree  jccantrell
32 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: In the States we also speak of "Dean of Women."
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer in charge of women's issues


Explanation:
Representative if another possibility

see below:

www.uni-bremen.de/service/frauen_en.php3


    Reference: http://www.uni-bremen.de/service/frauen_en.php3
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
women's officer


Explanation:
Was what she was called at my university!

Strangely, there was never a men's officer ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22women%27s+officer%...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: But it seems there is a men's officer now - how times change!
20 mins
  -> I suppose it's only fair (-:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's rights advocate


Explanation:
someone that protects the rights of women in the workplace

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comissioner for women´s issues


Explanation:
regards
MIchaela Koncilia comissioner for women´s issues at the university of klagenfurt a.d. ;-)

Michaela Koncilia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OWA - office of Women's Affairs


Explanation:
The Office of Women's Affairs (OWA) provides support to all women on campus. The office staff serve as advocates and offer confidential counseling for women
students who have concerns about sexism;
discrimination; sexual assault, including acquaintance rape and sexual harassment; and career issues.


    Reference: http://www.udel.edu/stuhb/01-02/womena/womaff.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19