KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Intransigenz

English translation: uncompromising position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intransigenz
English translation:uncompromising position
Entered by: Bianca AH

11:00 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Libanonkonflikt
German term or phrase: Intransigenz
From:

"Irans Top-Unterhändler eilte, kaum hatte er am Mittwoch den Europäern die Intransigenz seines Regimes vor Augen geführt, von Brüssel nach Damaskus".

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
uncompromising position
Explanation:
An alternative to the obvious
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intransigence
Sabine Trautewein
4 +1intransigency
Nicole Schnell
3uncompromising position
Henry Schroeder
2unbudging position
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intransigence


Explanation:
as easy as that...
The definition of "intransigent" is "Refusing to moderate a position, especially an extreme position; uncompromising


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/intransigence
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  itla
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intransigency


Explanation:
The quality or state of being stubbornly inflexible: die-hardism, grimness, implacability, implacableness, incompliance, incompliancy, inexorability, inexorableness, inflexibility, inflexibleness, intransigence, obduracy, obdurateness, relentlessness, remorselessness, rigidity, rigidness, stubbornness.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:96Au4ojEtj8J:www.answers....
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: implacability
15 mins
  -> Thank you, CMJ_Trans!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncompromising position


Explanation:
An alternative to the obvious

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unbudging position


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help