KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Kreisverwaltungsreferat

English translation: Department of District Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreisverwaltungsreferat
English translation:Department of District Administration
Entered by: Christina Keating

03:47 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Kreisverwaltungsreferat
This is some sort of administration? I think they possible have something to do with visas or travel/immigration?
Christina Keating
United States
department of district administration
Explanation:
http://www.rhs-harburg.de/links/linksdeutschland.htm
bilingual list of Munich departments of German cities (incl. Munich)

also lists the "Sozialreferat" as "Department of Social Affairs"

here is the German link to it:
http://www.muenchen.de/Rathaus/kvr/37584/index.html
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1district administrration office
David Hollywood
4department of district administration
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district administrration office


Explanation:
Registration at the District. Administration Office. (Kreisverwaltungsreferat). Step 3 – Registration. ■. Application procedure for. University admission ...
www.fh-muenchen.de/home/fhm/home_e/admission/Dokumente/io-l... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-17 03:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"administration" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-17 03:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"District Office" sounds more natural

At the Kreisverwaltungsreferat ("District Office"), you will have to present your passport and a completed. residence registration form. ...
www.physik.tu-muenchen.de/intern/formulare/Information for ... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-17 03:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"County Council Office" as an alternative ....

There is an additional € 50 administrative fee per semester, which is, ... provide the county council office (“Kreisverwaltungsreferat”) with the following ...
www.iz.hr.tu-muenchen.de/beratung/docs/Broschure-2005-en.pd... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: office or department, a matter of choice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of district administration


Explanation:
http://www.rhs-harburg.de/links/linksdeutschland.htm
bilingual list of Munich departments of German cities (incl. Munich)

also lists the "Sozialreferat" as "Department of Social Affairs"

here is the German link to it:
http://www.muenchen.de/Rathaus/kvr/37584/index.html


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks