kulanzhalber

English translation: as a friendly (fair) gesture/a gesture (sign) of good will

German term or phrase:kulanzhalber
English translation:as a friendly (fair) gesture/a gesture (sign) of good will
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

04:04 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: kulanzhalber
A person was allowed to stay in London for two days as "kulanzhalber". They had no visa. I can not find this word in any dictionary.
Christina Keating
United States
as a friendly (fair) gesture/a gesture (sign) of good will
Explanation:
/or sign of good will/ as a courtesy

kulanzhalber means "friendly gesture" or "as a favor"
Kulanz : good will, etc.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
on&search=kulanz&relink=on

kulanzhalber - lon account of fairness....
kulant:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
kulant&relink=on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 06:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: should read: kulanzhalber - on account of fairness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 06:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: for the links, copy them and then paste in your browser
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as a friendly (fair) gesture/a gesture (sign) of good will
Bernhard Sulzer
4days of grace
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days of grace


Explanation:
I would say .....

or "courtesy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-17 04:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: Can I come to the U.S. on B-1/B-2 status or the visa waiver program, ... A: You have 30 days of grace period from the expiration date stated on the ...
www.deans.medsch.ucla.edu/visa/FAQS.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 04:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: "provisionally"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 04:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"temporarily"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 04:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concessionanally"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-17 04:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... "concessionally"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as a friendly (fair) gesture/a gesture (sign) of good will


Explanation:
/or sign of good will/ as a courtesy

kulanzhalber means "friendly gesture" or "as a favor"
Kulanz : good will, etc.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
on&search=kulanz&relink=on

kulanzhalber - lon account of fairness....
kulant:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
kulant&relink=on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 06:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: should read: kulanzhalber - on account of fairness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-17 06:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: for the links, copy them and then paste in your browser

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> danke, Hermann

agree  sylvie malich: ("hey, no prob, it's kul.") (C:
3 hrs
  -> sehr kulant, Sylvie

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg

agree  DDM
9 hrs
  -> danke, Daniel

agree  Julia Lipeles
11 hrs
  -> danke, Julia

agree  Rebecca Garber
17 hrs
  -> thank you, Rebecca