KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

geistige Beheimatung

English translation: (a European's) identification with European cultural thought (hier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geistige Beheimatung
English translation:(a European's) identification with European cultural thought (hier)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

21:46 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: geistige Beheimatung
Wir gehen davon aus, dass für die **geistige Beheimatung** der Europäer in
Europa Interkulturelle Dialoge eine sinnvolle Bildungsstrategie sind.
Lydia Wazir
Austria
(a European's) identification with European cultural thought (hier)
Explanation:
my contribution:

(a/every European's) identification with home in terms of cultural thought

Wir gehen davon aus, dass für die **geistige Beheimatung** der Europäer in Europa Interkulturelle Dialoge eine sinnvolle Bildungsstrategie sind.


Intercultural dialogue(s) is/are an important/useful pedagogical strategy* supportive of/fostering a (every) European's identification with (home in terms of) European cultural thought.

...the identification of Europeans with European cultural tought.

*or maybe policy, program, tool (depending on exact contect)

http://www.shop.com/op/~The_Origins_of_European_Thought_Abou...
Origins of European Thought

http://www.reformiert-online.net:8080/search/text_content/97...

Die Überzeugung, dass die Menschenwürde von Gott
gegeben und deshalb unverlierbar und unabhängig von den von allen zu erbringenden Leistungen ist, dass Freiheit und Verantwortung des einzelnen in dieser Würde begründet ist - das verbindet Protestanten ebenso wie das ...Wissen um die bleibende Bedeutung der Sprache

für die Beheimatung der Menschen, nicht nur in Familie und Gesellschaft, sondern auch im Glauben.


Protestants share the conviction that human dignity is Godgiven and therefore cannot be lost or depend on acts of devotion and that freedom and personal responsibility are rooted in this dignity. Furthermore, Protestants believe in the continued importance of language in

a person's identification with home in terms of family, society and faith.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: educational strategy/policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed link:
http://www.shop.com/op/~The_Origins_of_European_Thought_Abou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never mind - just copy the whole link and paste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-19 04:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the identification of Europeans with European cultural thought
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This worked best. LWS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[paradigms of] European thought and culture
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1(a European's) identification with European cultural thought (hier)
Bernhard Sulzer
3I'd saygangels
3help Europeans feel spiritually at home in Europe
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help Europeans feel spiritually at home in Europe


Explanation:
I would rephrase it something like this:
intercultural dialogues would be a meaningful educational strategy to help Europeans to feel spiritually at home in Europe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Here in Europe our priorities are to put new arrivals at their ease. The notion of ‘making Europeans feel spiritually at home in Europe’ sounds decidedly non-PC.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[paradigms of] European thought and culture


Explanation:
... feel truly at home with/ consider themselves part of ..

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: with 'paradigms'
1 hr
  -> Glad you like it. Being a non-ENS I thought 'paradigm' might be perceived as a bit OTT :-)

agree  casper: Good rendering. Incidentally, I would've entered 'feel truly at home' in the answer field and the rest as explanation :-)
2 hrs
  -> true- just wanted to bring the 'geistige' bit across, as well

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Andrew
9 hrs

agree  mill2: feel truly at home with
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a European's) identification with European cultural thought (hier)


Explanation:
my contribution:

(a/every European's) identification with home in terms of cultural thought

Wir gehen davon aus, dass für die **geistige Beheimatung** der Europäer in Europa Interkulturelle Dialoge eine sinnvolle Bildungsstrategie sind.


Intercultural dialogue(s) is/are an important/useful pedagogical strategy* supportive of/fostering a (every) European's identification with (home in terms of) European cultural thought.

...the identification of Europeans with European cultural tought.

*or maybe policy, program, tool (depending on exact contect)

http://www.shop.com/op/~The_Origins_of_European_Thought_Abou...
Origins of European Thought

http://www.reformiert-online.net:8080/search/text_content/97...

Die Überzeugung, dass die Menschenwürde von Gott
gegeben und deshalb unverlierbar und unabhängig von den von allen zu erbringenden Leistungen ist, dass Freiheit und Verantwortung des einzelnen in dieser Würde begründet ist - das verbindet Protestanten ebenso wie das ...Wissen um die bleibende Bedeutung der Sprache

für die Beheimatung der Menschen, nicht nur in Familie und Gesellschaft, sondern auch im Glauben.


Protestants share the conviction that human dignity is Godgiven and therefore cannot be lost or depend on acts of devotion and that freedom and personal responsibility are rooted in this dignity. Furthermore, Protestants believe in the continued importance of language in

a person's identification with home in terms of family, society and faith.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: educational strategy/policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed link:
http://www.shop.com/op/~The_Origins_of_European_Thought_Abou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-19 03:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never mind - just copy the whole link and paste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-19 04:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the identification of Europeans with European cultural thought

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you! This worked best. LWS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
10 hrs
  -> danke, Conny!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd say


Explanation:
We believe that in Europe, Interkulturelle Dialoge offer an eminently sensible, educational strategy to build an intellectual homestead for Europeans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-02-20 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...offer an eminently sensible strategy toward education when seeking out/settling on an intellectual home/refuge/confine/preserve/domicile for Europeans.

Is this acceptable to you, Andy?

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'Homestead' sounds strangely reminiscent of the North American prairies.
10 mins
  -> ...where the buffalo roams and Redcoats chase Indian maidens

neutral  Kim Metzger: "I'd say" isn't an answer. "intellectual homestead" should go in the answer box.
19 hrs