KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Meinungswettbewerb

English translation: contest of opinions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meinungswettbewerb
English translation:contest of opinions
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

07:32 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / liberals and liberalism
German term or phrase: Meinungswettbewerb
"Zudem ist die Vernunft selbst ein Produkt des umweghaften und arbeitsteiligen Meinungswettbewerbs. "

Something like "battle for hearts and minds"??
Jonathan MacKerron
contest of opinions
Explanation:
I would change the sentence a bit around:
*Furthermore, reason is in itself a product of the *contest of opinions* with all its detours and divisions of labour.*
IMO it connects to the sentence before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-30 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or labor - depending on the target.
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contest of opinions
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3opinions race
Regina Eichstaedter
3competitive arena of opinionKen Cox
3competition of ideasmill2
3ways of perceiving and thinkingcasper


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ways of perceiving and thinking


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competition of ideas


Explanation:
There may be another phrase I can't think of right now, but this might help...

mill2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitive arena of opinion


Explanation:
or something along those lines. IMO this is essentially based on Marxist rhetoric (in the academic sense) (and my wife says yes, but closer to Frankfurter Schule). You may well need a fairly extensive rewording here ('arbeitsteilig' refers to the concept of division of labour, which is relevant here in the sense that each person only performs part of the overall job and is thus familiar with only a small part of the whole).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: This isn't a comment on your answer (although I do like arena). I was just wondering (as I asked above) about the meaning of arbeitsteilig in this SPECIFIC context ... ?
2 mins
  -> IMO it relates to the argument that no individual understands the economic order as a whole, since everyone works in his personal field of specialisation (division of labour), and 'opinion' is formed by the collective activities of many different persons

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinions race


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-30 08:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... common sense as a result of ... competitive opinions -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-30 08:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arbeitsteilig" scheint zu bedeuten, dass die unterschiedlichen (miteinander wettstreitenden) Meinungen JEWEILS zu diesem Ergebnis (nämlich der Vernunft) führen - und das auf Umwegen

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ???? / Can you comment on "opinions race" (d.h. zeitbedingt), because I'm afraid to say it looked like you were guessing ...
6 mins
  -> competitive opinions - each struggling for recognition

neutral  Ken Cox: You have a good point with the competition between individual opinions -- you can hardly go wrong by understanding academic & philosophical German in the most abstract sense possible.\\no - a race has a winner, but here the result is collective
56 mins
  -> Ich sehe das Ergebnis nicht als ein kollektives: Da es sich um einen Wettstreit handelt, gewinnt EINER, aber der Prozess der Meinungsbildung (über Umwege und "Arbeitsteilung") verhilft zur Vernunft!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contest of opinions


Explanation:
I would change the sentence a bit around:
*Furthermore, reason is in itself a product of the *contest of opinions* with all its detours and divisions of labour.*
IMO it connects to the sentence before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-30 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or labor - depending on the target.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: opinion contest; content in the sense an event in which people compete for supremacy, and not a "dispute or conflict"
12 hrs
  -> danke, R.Raghunathan