KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Sog in die Konkretisierungsfalle

English translation: the pull (pulled) into the trap of concretization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sog in die Konkretisierungsfalle
English translation:the pull (pulled) into the trap of concretization
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

07:44 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / liberals and liberalism
German term or phrase: Sog in die Konkretisierungsfalle
title of a section in an article tracing this history of Liberalism. Here is the first paragarph of this section:
"Auch das Selbstentfaltungsgebot hat Autoren wie Wilhelm von Humboldt (1767 bis 1835) und John Stuart Mill (1806 bis 1873), die einander beeinflussten und die erheblich zur Popularisierung des liberalen Gedankens beitrugen, in die Richtung eines konditionierten Liberalismus geführt. In einer solchen Perspektive wird Freiheit nicht als unbedingtes Recht verstanden, sondern als Auftrag zur Verwirklichung konkreter Qualitäten oder sozialer Verhältnisse. Diese Auffassung, dass Freiheit als zweckgebundener Gestaltungsauftrag „gewährt“ sei, lebt heute besonders in der am Ziel der gesellschaftlichen Integration orientierten Staatsrechtslehre fort"
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
the pull (pulled) into the trap of concretization
Explanation:
freedom is no longer "perfect" freedom, but it's a program if you get pulled into concrete definitions of it.

http://www.objektivismus.de/5Begriffe/W2Uebersetzungen.htm
objectivism, concretization

http://www.sbg.ac.at/ver/people/berka/pages/schriftverzeichn...
83) Concretization of and limitations on fundamental rights, in: Weber (ed), Fundamental rights in Europe and North America. Part A – Basic Work, The Hague – London – New York: Kluwer Law International 2001, AUS 35 – AUS 58

http://www.plymouth.edu/library/opac/record/1067277
Marx’s concretization of the concept of freedom


http://asreligioes.com.br/religiao_in/scripts/religiao.asp?i...
concretization of peace

http://www.libri.de/shop/action/productDetails/5235442/felic...
the world he was pulled into

http://www.swl.net/clanwolfer/sermons/sermon4.htm
pulled into the trap...

Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the pull (pulled) into the trap of concretization
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +1Sliding into the reification trapgangels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sliding into the reification trap


Explanation:
or The slide into...

I would call it

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: "getting sucked into" ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This might be good. I really don't know, from the context, what the author is trying to say....
7 mins

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: with the reification trap. Sliding is maybe too weak, you could go for *maelstrom of the reification trap* as it is supposed to be the title.
47 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pull (pulled) into the trap of concretization


Explanation:
freedom is no longer "perfect" freedom, but it's a program if you get pulled into concrete definitions of it.

http://www.objektivismus.de/5Begriffe/W2Uebersetzungen.htm
objectivism, concretization

http://www.sbg.ac.at/ver/people/berka/pages/schriftverzeichn...
83) Concretization of and limitations on fundamental rights, in: Weber (ed), Fundamental rights in Europe and North America. Part A – Basic Work, The Hague – London – New York: Kluwer Law International 2001, AUS 35 – AUS 58

http://www.plymouth.edu/library/opac/record/1067277
Marx’s concretization of the concept of freedom


http://asreligioes.com.br/religiao_in/scripts/religiao.asp?i...
concretization of peace

http://www.libri.de/shop/action/productDetails/5235442/felic...
the world he was pulled into

http://www.swl.net/clanwolfer/sermons/sermon4.htm
pulled into the trap...



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks