KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Montagsdemonstrationen

English translation: Monday Demonstrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagsdemonstrationen
English translation:Monday Demonstrations
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

18:30 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: Montagsdemonstrationen
context: TV-production, recreation of a socialist village before reunification
(offhand I'm not sure where Halle is, but I'm assuming the former DDR).

LIEBESAU – DIE ANDERE HEIMAT
03: Das Büro des Parteisekretärs in Liebesau, einem fiktiven Dorf im Bezirk Halle.
01: 10 Jahre nach der Wende lassen die Kunstmaler des Art Department dort wieder Sozialistischen Realismus entstehen.
04-06: Bei der Ausstattung wurde vom Szenenbildner Hans Jürgen Deponte in allen Einzelheiten Wert auf die historische Richtigkeit gelegt.
02: Das aufgebaute Dorfzentrum von Liebesau, Schauplatz großer Montagsdemonstrationen.

I don't know whether a straight translation "Monday demonstrations" would properly convey the meaning here. Can anyone explain the background on this?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
"Monday Demonstrations"
Explanation:
The most famous "Monday Demonstrations" were in Leipzig but if I remember right, smaller demos took place in other East German towns too. Originally the demonstrators usually only wanted reforms to the existing German Democratic Republic systems. The demonstrators were usually students and other young people, church leaders, and educators. The opening of the wall was first conceived as a tension relieving response by the GDR leadership. I'm convinced that the total collapse of the entire Eastern Block was something nobody could really see coming, not the demonstrators, certainly not the GDR leadership, nor anyone else in East or West for that matter.

The term +"Monday demonstrations" together with +German + reunification in .com domains drew 11 Google English hits. Strangely enough though, there were zero hits when the ".com" was changed to .uk.

I think you could go ahead and use it though. I might capitalize the word "Demonstrations" too.

HTH

Dan




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn\'t really ask for translations of other terms in your quotation but in this context, the following might be usable choices:

\"die Wende\" = \"the turning point\" (the beginning of the reunification process)

\"sozialistische Realismus\" = my first choice: \"socialistic reality\", but if you insist: \"socialistic realism\"

\"Ausstattung\" = \"scenery and props\"

\"Szenenbildner\" = \"set designer\" or \"production designer\"

http://www.markus-wollersheim.com/english/english.html

http://www.hff-potsdam.de/englisch/deps/set/set.html

\"großer Montagsdemonstrationen\" = \"large(r) Monday Demonstrations\"

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, and special thanks to Dan, for his detailed explanation and suggestions for the other terms - this was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9"Monday Demonstrations"Dan McCrosky
4 +2Monday demonstration
swisstell
4 +1DDR demonstrations against the communist regime
Kim Metzger
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monday demonstration


Explanation:
the replicated village center of
Liebesau, venue of large dedmonstations on Mondays

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DDR demonstrations against the communist regime


Explanation:
Als Beginn der sogenannten Montagsdemonstrationen gilt der 4. September 1989, als es im Anschluß an eines der traditionellen Friedensgebete in der Leipziger Nikolaikirche zu einer großen Menschenansammlung auf dem Kirchenvorplatz kommt. Etwa 1000 Menschen fordern "Stasi raus" und "Reisefreiheit statt Massenflucht". Seitdem versammeln sich jeden Montag mehr und mehr Menschen zu Demonstrationen, die von den Sicherheitskräften beobachtet, behindert und gewaltsam aufgelöst werden. In den Montagsdemonstrationen offenbart sich der SED ein bisher unterschätztes Protestpotential in der Bevölkerung.


    Reference: http://www.dhm.de/lemo/html/DieDeutscheEinheit/WandelImOsten...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"Monday Demonstrations"


Explanation:
The most famous "Monday Demonstrations" were in Leipzig but if I remember right, smaller demos took place in other East German towns too. Originally the demonstrators usually only wanted reforms to the existing German Democratic Republic systems. The demonstrators were usually students and other young people, church leaders, and educators. The opening of the wall was first conceived as a tension relieving response by the GDR leadership. I'm convinced that the total collapse of the entire Eastern Block was something nobody could really see coming, not the demonstrators, certainly not the GDR leadership, nor anyone else in East or West for that matter.

The term +"Monday demonstrations" together with +German + reunification in .com domains drew 11 Google English hits. Strangely enough though, there were zero hits when the ".com" was changed to .uk.

I think you could go ahead and use it though. I might capitalize the word "Demonstrations" too.

HTH

Dan




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn\'t really ask for translations of other terms in your quotation but in this context, the following might be usable choices:

\"die Wende\" = \"the turning point\" (the beginning of the reunification process)

\"sozialistische Realismus\" = my first choice: \"socialistic reality\", but if you insist: \"socialistic realism\"

\"Ausstattung\" = \"scenery and props\"

\"Szenenbildner\" = \"set designer\" or \"production designer\"

http://www.markus-wollersheim.com/english/english.html

http://www.hff-potsdam.de/englisch/deps/set/set.html

\"großer Montagsdemonstrationen\" = \"large(r) Monday Demonstrations\"



Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help, and special thanks to Dan, for his detailed explanation and suggestions for the other terms - this was a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
56 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and Halle used to be a district capital in former GDR times.
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
13 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: as one who witnessed one in Jan. 1990
17 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"LIEBESAU(LOVE-MEADOW) - THE OTHER HOMETOWN
03: The office of party secretary of Liebesau, a ficticious village in district Halle.
01: Ten years after the turnover, art department artists there, once again recreate Social Realism.
04-06: The murals were layed out by stage producer Hans Jürgen Deponde, down to very particulars of historic authenticity.
02: The recreated village center of Liebesau, scene of extraordinary Monday-Demonstrations.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan McCrosky: Sorry, but I cannot quite agree with all of your translation terms. Please see my note above.
19 hrs
  -> Thanx, Dan!