KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Stichtag

English translation: registration deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichtag (Wahlen)
English translation:registration deadline
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

09:07 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Stichtag
Ich lese die Übersetzung einer "Verlautbarung über die Wahlen des Gemeinderates, der Bezirksräte und des MigrantInnenbeirats" Korrektur.
Leser: Einwohner, die nicht Dt. sprechen
Die Übersetzerin wählt für Stichtag "cut-off date". Ich bin mir aber nicht so sicher, dass das stimmt und tendiere eher zu "deadline for registration". Was meint Ihr?

Die Wahl des Gemeinderates findet am ... 2008 statt. Als Stichtag gilt der 9. November 2007.
silvia glatzhofer
registration deadline
Explanation:
I personally am more familiar with deadline in terms of registering to vote. Although I agree with Jonathan, both can be used...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3registration deadline
SusieZ
3 +2registration cut-off date
Jonathan MacKerron
3voter registration deadlineMaki Ahn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration cut-off date


Explanation:
gets nearly 20,000 googles, though your solution is also a good one

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
32 mins

agree  Maki Ahn: just as SusieZ said, both can be used :)
38 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration deadline


Explanation:
I personally am more familiar with deadline in terms of registering to vote. Although I agree with Jonathan, both can be used...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maki Ahn: oops, i didn't see your answer when i was entering mine :)
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: It's either you or Maki.
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voter registration deadline


Explanation:
just another option if you'd like to be more specific in this context :)

Maki Ahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese