KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Gesprächsaufklärung

English translation: conversational intelligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesprächsaufklärung
English translation:conversational intelligence
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

20:48 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Espionage
German term or phrase: Gesprächsaufklärung
No further context, except as the occupation of a staff member of an intelligence agency, other staff being Sekretärin und Chiffreur.
Gudrun Russo
conversational intelligence
Explanation:
TBH "HUMINT" is pretty much there, altho it is true that it can be used for a wider range of activities ("collected and provided by human sources" is not only from conversation) than this, which is getting information out of people by means of (ordinary) conversation. The point is it should be distinguished from "interrogation" which in English has the connotation of hostile, enforced conversation by captors of someone arrested/captured/kidnapped.

If you Google Gesprächsaufklärung you find a few contexts in which it is clear that it is a gentle form of securing information by talking:

http://www.ta7.de/txt/politik/poli0007.htm
"In 80er Jahren gab es eine starke Konzentration auf
Gesprächsaufklärung und Abschöpfkontakte in zwei Grundrichtungen"

http://www.ksta.de/html/artikel/1106589188256.shtml
"Während die jungen US-Burschen mit Sturmgewehren die Menschen in Schach halten, wird neben der „Gesprächsaufklärung“ mit den Passanten auch über die Wahlen geredet."

http://www.einsatz.bundeswehr.de/C1256F200023713E/Print/W26W...
(Doesn't look like 'interrogation' to me!)

http://www.einsatz.bundeswehr.de/C1256F1D0022A5C2/CurrentBas...
"Neben ständiger Patrouillen und Gesprächsaufklärung geht es vor allem darum das Vertrauen der einheimischen Bevölkerung zu gewinnen und einen guten Draht zu den Maliks (Bürgermeister) der Dörfer zu pflegen."

Even Kim's link says "Erpressung und Drohung wird eher nicht genutzt..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-14 01:09:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thankyou Gudrun! I'm glad to help.
Selected response from:

xxxmatmcv
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds like a good solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conversational intelligencexxxmatmcv
3Interrogation by trained expertsEllen Kraus
2HUMan INTelligence (HUMINT)
Andrea Winzer
1investigation of interrogationcasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HUMan INTelligence (HUMINT)


Explanation:
I am not sure if that is exactely what you are looking for ......

Gesprächsaufklärung/Befragung durch besonders ausgebildete Soldaten (Human Intelligence), ...
http://dbpedia.org/page/Reconnaissance

Als Human Intelligence (HUMINT) bezeichnet man die Informationsgewinnung mittels menschlicher Quellen. Obwohl der Begriff meist im Zusammenhang mit Geheimdiensten verwendet wird, ist HUMINT auch ein wesentliches Instrument von Journalisten und der Polizei.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humint

HUMINT, a syllabic abbreviation of the words HUMan INTelligence, refers to intelligence gathering by means of interpersonal contact, as opposed to the more technical intelligence gathering disciplines such as ...... a category of intelligence derived from information collected and provided by human sources. Typical HUMINT activities consist of interrogations and conversations with persons having access to pertinent information.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HUMINT

Major Widmer führt einen der drei Humint-Trupps
(Gesprächsaufklärung) an.
Major Widmer was in charge of one of the three human intelligence patrols (reconnaissance by conversing).
www.vtg.admin.ch/.../peace/swiss.parsys.0037.downloadList.0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etwa 10.000 Soldaten durchliefen verschiedene Lehrgänge – Psychologische Kriegsführung (schwarze und weiße Propaganda) ebenso wie Gesprächsaufklärung (heute mit dem Begriff HUMINT (Human Intelligence) belegt).

http://www.keine-pause.de/Filmfestivals/47_DOK-Festival_Leip...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Human intelligence covers a broad range of activities. Did you read the definition above? Gesprächsaufklärung involves special interviewing techniques.
29 mins
  -> .... ebenso wie Gesprächsaufklärung (heute mit dem Begriff HUMINT (Human Intelligence) belegt). Siehe Link

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
investigation of interrogation


Explanation:
...would be my guess based on my understanding of the definition of the asked term in the web reference cited by Kim

Google for:
"investigation of interrogation" + "intelligence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-13 05:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term comes to my mind:
"(interview and) interrogation analysis"

By extension, Gesprächsaufklärer would translate as "interrogation analyst"

You may like to google for:
"interrogation analysis" + "intelligence"



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interrogation by trained experts


Explanation:
this would be in line with Humint without having the ring of espionage

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversational intelligence


Explanation:
TBH "HUMINT" is pretty much there, altho it is true that it can be used for a wider range of activities ("collected and provided by human sources" is not only from conversation) than this, which is getting information out of people by means of (ordinary) conversation. The point is it should be distinguished from "interrogation" which in English has the connotation of hostile, enforced conversation by captors of someone arrested/captured/kidnapped.

If you Google Gesprächsaufklärung you find a few contexts in which it is clear that it is a gentle form of securing information by talking:

http://www.ta7.de/txt/politik/poli0007.htm
"In 80er Jahren gab es eine starke Konzentration auf
Gesprächsaufklärung und Abschöpfkontakte in zwei Grundrichtungen"

http://www.ksta.de/html/artikel/1106589188256.shtml
"Während die jungen US-Burschen mit Sturmgewehren die Menschen in Schach halten, wird neben der „Gesprächsaufklärung“ mit den Passanten auch über die Wahlen geredet."

http://www.einsatz.bundeswehr.de/C1256F200023713E/Print/W26W...
(Doesn't look like 'interrogation' to me!)

http://www.einsatz.bundeswehr.de/C1256F1D0022A5C2/CurrentBas...
"Neben ständiger Patrouillen und Gesprächsaufklärung geht es vor allem darum das Vertrauen der einheimischen Bevölkerung zu gewinnen und einen guten Draht zu den Maliks (Bürgermeister) der Dörfer zu pflegen."

Even Kim's link says "Erpressung und Drohung wird eher nicht genutzt..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-14 01:09:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thankyou Gudrun! I'm glad to help.


    Reference: http://www.ta7.de/txt/politik/poli0007.htm
    Reference: http://www.ksta.de/html/artikel/1106589188256.shtml
xxxmatmcv
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds like a good solution.