KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen

English translation: Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues

19:21 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Real estate, construction
German term or phrase: Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen
In German the title of this governmental body is „das Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen“ In this contract a company is constructing an industrial plant and has submitted a statement from this "Amt", among many other documents (approvals to lay gas and water pipes, an elevation plan, etc.)
My attempts:
"Division for Respresenting the State in Real Estate Disputes" or „The official agency for the representation of the country in property disputes"
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues
Explanation:

The "Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen" established in 2006 as an adjunct to the Federal Ministry of Finance is called in English:
"Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues"

Startseite – Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen - Unterstützt die Gewährleistung einer einheitlichen Durchführung des Gesetzes zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen und verwaltet das Sondervermögen ...
www.badv.bund.de/ - 13k

Externer Link: Germany's Federal Office for Central Serviceswww.badv.bund.de/002_menue_oben/007_english/index.html
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues
andres-larsen
4Office for representing the State in propriety issues or matters
Ellen Kraus
3the governmental department responsible for questions relating to property issues
John Dale D.D.
2(Property) Restitution Claims Agency
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Property) Restitution Claims Agency


Explanation:
This is the closest I could come to this in German, so this is just above a guess, but, down at the bottom of the link, they talk about this.

The 'translation' is from the second link, and I just put it there for your consideration.


    Reference: http://www.germany.info/relaunch/info/consular_services/othe...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=105...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the governmental department responsible for questions relating to property issues


Explanation:
As I assume this is for an "american" readership I have no idea how this would translate into "americanisch", however I hope it helps in some small way :-)

John Dale D.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for representing the State in propriety issues or matters


Explanation:

should be understandable

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Dale D.D.: sorry not understandable at all "propriety issues or matters" means?
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Did you mean "property"?
10 hrs
  -> sorry, yes, of course it should read property

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen
Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues


Explanation:

The "Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen" established in 2006 as an adjunct to the Federal Ministry of Finance is called in English:
"Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues"

Startseite – Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen - Unterstützt die Gewährleistung einer einheitlichen Durchführung des Gesetzes zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen und verwaltet das Sondervermögen ...
www.badv.bund.de/ - 13k

Externer Link: Germany's Federal Office for Central Serviceswww.badv.bund.de/002_menue_oben/007_english/index.html

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35