KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Regierungspräsident

English translation: Head of regional government


15:49 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Regierungspräsident
What would be the equivalent in English?
xxxIndrajao
English translation:Head of regional government
Explanation:
I do not think an exact translation is possible. Whatever counts as a 'Regierungsbezirk', (i.e. level of local government below the German 'Land' level), will vary greatly according to the target language and localisation features. In England, I imagine it would be something like 'County Council Chief Executive'. Probably BEST to LEAVE it in German and explain the area of which he/she is the head in a footnote?
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I am going with Charles Rothwell's suggestion of leaving the word in German & adding an explanation in a footnote. Referring to the Bundestag's official glossary (Thank you Jonathan MacKerron) was also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regional CommissionerSlindon
4Chief ExecutiveKARIN ISBELL
3Head of regional government
Charles Rothwell
3 -1head of the government (Regierungschef)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
did you check the glossaries?
Jonathan MacKerron

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of regional government


Explanation:
I do not think an exact translation is possible. Whatever counts as a 'Regierungsbezirk', (i.e. level of local government below the German 'Land' level), will vary greatly according to the target language and localisation features. In England, I imagine it would be something like 'County Council Chief Executive'. Probably BEST to LEAVE it in German and explain the area of which he/she is the head in a footnote?


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regierungsbezirk
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I am going with Charles Rothwell's suggestion of leaving the word in German & adding an explanation in a footnote. Referring to the Bundestag's official glossary (Thank you Jonathan MacKerron) was also very helpful.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
head of the government (Regierungschef)


Explanation:

would be interesting to know of which country

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regierungspräsident (Ausnahme: Spanien)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Executive


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Commissioner


Explanation:
is the translation given by the Bundestag glossary. The glossary is pretty reliable and widely accepted.

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all of you for your help. I am going with Charles Rothwell's suggestion of leaving the word in German & adding an explanation in a footnote. Referring to the Bundestag's official glossary (Thank you Jonathan MacKerron) was also very helpful.





Reference comments


1 min
Reference: did you check the glossaries?

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_patents/3569...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85