KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Einsicht ohne Aussicht

English translation: insight without perspectives of ......(without outlook)


20:30 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Einsicht ohne Aussicht
Nun hagelt es Proteste gegen die nationalstolze Parteiführung von linken Reformgegnern und orthodoxen Kommunisten wegen „Deutschtümelei“. Rückendeckung erhält Zimmer vom neuen Fraktionschef im Bundestag, Roland Claus: „Es gibt in dieser Debatte nichts, was Gabi Zimmer vorzuwerfen wäre.“


***Einsicht ohne Aussicht*** auf konkrete Vorschläge: Die SPD verbeißt sich in den „Leitkultur“-Begriff von Merz. Dabei sind sich die Genossen mit Sachsen-Anhalts Ministerpräsident Reinhard Höppner einig, dass sich „Ausländer, die hier leben wollen, an das Grundgesetz halten und die Sprache erlernen müssen. Jeder Hinweis darauf ist geradezu peinlich.“
Andou
English translation:insight without perspectives of ......(without outlook)
Explanation:
im Dtschen gibt´s leider kein ähnliches Wortspiel ; evtl. könnte man < outlook > verwenden; gefällt mir jedoch weniger als perspectives.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insight without perspectives of ......(without outlook)Ellen Kraus
3 +1Getting there - but not there yet
Johanna Timm, PhD
3As much as the problem was understood, there was no hope of a real solution
SusieZ
3Although the Social Democrats recognize that there is a concrete problem, ...
Paul Cohen
3They don't like the policy but they recognise the problem and haven't got a better ideaKieran McCann
3A vision without (suggestions for) concrete actioncasper
3understanding without taking a stand
Veronika McLaren
3An insight into the present, (yet) with no view for the future.
Rob2031
2They had understood their dileman but had no concrete proposals of their own:
Jonathan MacKerron
1fruitless findings which would not lead to any concrete proposals
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insight without perspectives of ......(without outlook)


Explanation:
im Dtschen gibt´s leider kein ähnliches Wortspiel ; evtl. könnte man < outlook > verwenden; gefällt mir jedoch weniger als perspectives.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: meaning what?
2 days3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getting there - but not there yet


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: fits the tone very well
2 hrs
  -> thanks! I'm thinking that the insertion of "quite", as in: ...not quite there yet" may sound better

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understanding without taking a stand


Explanation:
maybe?

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An insight into the present, (yet) with no view for the future.


Explanation:
Just my take on it...

Rob2031
Canada
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einsicht ohne Aussicht auf konkrete Vorschläge
A vision without (suggestions for) concrete action


Explanation:
...wäre (m)ein konkreter Vorschlag ;-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
They had understood their dileman but had no concrete proposals of their own:


Explanation:
a bit windy I admit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-17 20:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DILEMA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-17 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they knew they were on the wrong path but could offer no concrete proposals of their own

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-17 21:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they finally came to their senses, but were still unable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-18 08:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close but no cigar

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: How DO you spell dilemma?
25 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They don't like the policy but they recognise the problem and haven't got a better idea


Explanation:
Rather loose but I'm just trying to expand the phrase to get at the essential meaning as I understand it before trying to get it into snappier English.

The text is complex and we really need more background but this doesn't seem to be about insight into/understanding their own problem: this is the rank and file members of the left objecting generally to the 'Leitkultur' concept of their political opponents ie Merz which their (the left's) leadership has adopted, but at the same time recognising/admitting (Einsicht) that there is a real problem in how to assimilate immigrants into society, that the 'Leitkultur' approach at least offers some kind of response to it and that they haven't got a better idea.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As much as the problem was understood, there was no hope of a real solution


Explanation:
a little long-winded, maybe. But "hope" can be used for "Aussicht", I'd think...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Although the Social Democrats recognize that there is a concrete problem, ...


Explanation:
...they offer absolutely nothing that would lead to a concrete solution: the SPD merely appears obsessed with the term "Leitkultur" as defined by Merz.








Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fruitless findings which would not lead to any concrete proposals


Explanation:
fruitless findings which would not lead to any concrete proposals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-18 16:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source:

[12 Oct 1998] GA/9478 : CLOSING DISCUSSION OF CAUSES OF CONFLICTS ... - A discussion of the African problem would be fruitless, however, ..... Concrete proposals had been submitted for the resolution of the conflict, ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1998/19981012.ga9478.html - 37k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jonathan MacKerron