KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Sektorenrichtlinie

English translation: sectoral directive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sektorenrichtlinie
English translation:sectoral directive
Entered by: Charles Rothwell

12:23 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU terminology
German term or phrase: Sektorenrichtlinie
Under the heading of "Gesellchaftsrecht" in a list of an EU-specialist lawyer's list of responsibilities, there is a bullet point "Sektorenrichtlinie und konsolidierte Basisrichtlinie" - for "Sektorenrichtlinie" is "Sector guidelines" or "public sector guidelines" correct here, please?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
sectoral directive
Explanation:
See English translation below of an EU document in German. (The term in question forms the final two words. (The original German given as a second reference URL)
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sectoral directive
Charles Rothwell
4Utilities Directive
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3guiding principles for the sector
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding principles for the sector


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mustafa


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilities Directive


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit EU-Recht ist "Richtlinie" zweifellos mit "directive" zu übersetzen.

Die EU-Datenbank enthält für "Sektorenrichtlinie" die Übersetzung "Utilities Directive". (siehe Link)

Wenn man beide Begriffe googelt erhält man Links auf diesselbe EU-Richtlinie (93/38/EWG), also dürfte diese Übersetzung korrekt sein.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou, Valeska, very useful link


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectoral directive


Explanation:
See English translation below of an EU document in German. (The term in question forms the final two words. (The original German given as a second reference URL)


    Reference: http://europa.eu/bulletin/en/200203/p103032.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu/bulletin/de/200203/p103032.htm
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Charles