KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Standesversammlung

English translation: Convention (Assembly) of Estates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standesversammlung
English translation:Convention (Assembly) of Estates
Entered by: Sharon Moler

01:12 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Standesversammlung
Ab 1309 wurde Madrid regelmaessig als Ort fuer die Standesversammlung (Cortes) auserwehlt, . . .
Sharon Moler
United States
Convention (Assembly) of Estates
Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with a direct (and historically accurate) translation of Standes as Estates.
Our Parliament (Scotland) was commonly referred to as the Three Estates in the period you refer to. The Estates being
First: Prelates (Bishops and abbots)
Second: Lairds (Dukes, earls, etc)
Third: Commissioners (representing towns with royal charters)
The concept of Estates is widespread in European political history, including Germany and France (before the revolution).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 03:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keyboard fumble alert!
should read: like to refer
Phew! Got there before the spelling police!
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be exactly what I need.`
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Convention (Assembly) of Estates
Andrew Catford
3Representative Assembly
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standesversammlung
Representative Assembly


Explanation:
Based on this definition of Cortes

Cortes
Representative assembly of the medieval Iberian kingdoms. The Cortes developed in the Middle Ages when elected representatives of the free municipalities acquired the right to take part in the affairs of the Curia Regis ("King's Court"). They were admitted because the crown was short of funds and lacked the right to raise taxes without the consent of the municipalities. Cortes were established in León and Castile by the early 13th century and soon appeared in Catalonia (1218), Aragon (1274), Valencia (1283), and Navarra (1300). Today the term refers to the national legislatures of Spain and Portugal.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cortes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-18 01:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cortes , representative assembly in Spain. The institution originated (12th-13th cent.) in various Spanish regions with the Christian reconquest; until the 19th cent. the local cortes of Leon, Castile, Aragón, Catalonia, Navarre, Valencia, and other states met separately. The three estates—clergy, nobility, and burghers—voted the taxes, recognized the kings upon their accession, and indirectly exercised some legislative influence.

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-Cortes.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standesversammlung
Convention (Assembly) of Estates


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with a direct (and historically accurate) translation of Standes as Estates.
Our Parliament (Scotland) was commonly referred to as the Three Estates in the period you refer to. The Estates being
First: Prelates (Bishops and abbots)
Second: Lairds (Dukes, earls, etc)
Third: Commissioners (representing towns with royal charters)
The concept of Estates is widespread in European political history, including Germany and France (before the revolution).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 03:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keyboard fumble alert!
should read: like to refer
Phew! Got there before the spelling police!

Example sentence(s):
  • The members of the daily and weekly press likes to refer to themselves collectively as "The Fourth Estate".

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliament_of_Scotland
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be exactly what I need.`

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell: The French body representing the 'Estates' in 1789 was termed the 'Estates General' - before renaming itself the National Assemblyhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_States-General
8 hrs
  -> Thank You.