KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

arithmethische Machtteilung

English translation: dividing power proportionately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arithmethische Machtteilung
English translation:dividing power proportionately
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

16:16 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: arithmethische Machtteilung
I am not looking so much for an exact term, which probably doesn't exist, but rather an explanation of the concept:
This is from a recent Spiegel article (page 100 of 4/20.1.03:
Unmut macht sich vor allem i Westkasachstan breit, wo die lukrativen Oelfelder liegen. Die dortigen Clans sehen sich bei der Vergabe hoher Staatsaemter zunehmend benachteiligt -- entgegen der bisher ueblichen Praxis arithmetischer Machtteilung.
William Stein
Costa Rica
contrary to the former practice of dividing power proportionately
Explanation:
(among the different groups) is a literal translation; I'm sure you can make an elegant sentence out of it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arithmetic (vs. geometric) simply means proportionate (vs. exponential, e.g.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 14:17:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

William, here\'s an attempt at clarification:
Let\'s say, tribe A is 40% of the population, tribe B 20%, tribe C 5%, and so on. The seats on the tribal council (or whatever organ, parliament, etc.) used to be distributed according to the tribes\' shares of the population (just like our parties...sort of).
So the Aians got 40% of the seats, the Bians 20%, etc.
Make sense? Quite democratic, if I may say so....
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I have to admit, I still don't really understand what they're talking about it. The big question is "Proportional to what?"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrary to the former practice of dividing power proportionately
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1the usual practice of dividing (or allocating) power on a pro-rata basis.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4.. of dividing power between them
Nicole Tata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrary to the former practice of dividing power proportionately


Explanation:
(among the different groups) is a literal translation; I'm sure you can make an elegant sentence out of it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arithmetic (vs. geometric) simply means proportionate (vs. exponential, e.g.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 14:17:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

William, here\'s an attempt at clarification:
Let\'s say, tribe A is 40% of the population, tribe B 20%, tribe C 5%, and so on. The seats on the tribal council (or whatever organ, parliament, etc.) used to be distributed according to the tribes\' shares of the population (just like our parties...sort of).
So the Aians got 40% of the seats, the Bians 20%, etc.
Make sense? Quite democratic, if I may say so....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I have to admit, I still don't really understand what they're talking about it. The big question is "Proportional to what?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
37 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. of dividing power between them


Explanation:
I'm afraid I can't read anything about proportions into the sentence. I think it simply means that they share power between them, sort of divvying up the official positions between them.

hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arithmetic simply means \'by numbers\', as far as I can see.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: and who is them? The different ethnic groups/tribes/parties within the country, I presume
30 mins
  -> no, them = the clan leaders.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the usual practice of dividing (or allocating) power on a pro-rata basis.


Explanation:
Just one more possibility for your consideration.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 20 hrs