KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Farbenlehre

English translation: political line


00:51 Aug 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Farbenlehre
Context:
Welcher politischen ***Farbenlehre*** die Entscheidungen in der Hauptstadt Washington auch folgen mögen, all dies hat auf die Entwicklungen in Colorado nur begrenzt Einfluss.
I currently tend to use political coloration: Whatever ***political coloration** the decisions in the capital Washington may follow. it has only limited influence on the developments in Colorado.
I am looking for better ideas, thoubh
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
English translation:political line
Explanation:
I would forget colors here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 05:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lived in DC for 6 years and that's the way it is :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 05:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you have to include the color aspect maybe "political shading"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments and recommendations. I decided to do without the color aspect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5political line
David Hollywood
3color theory
Craig Meulen
3political couleur
Wendy Streitparth
3political tinge
Kim Metzger
3political overtonescasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political tinge


Explanation:
Although I don't see anything wrong with coloration.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politische Farbenlehre
political overtones


Explanation:
...could be another way of putting it.


political/religious overtones (=having a connection to politics or religion that is not directly expressed)


Example sentence(s):
  • The decision may have political overtones.

    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/overtone
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
political line


Explanation:
I would forget colors here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 05:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lived in DC for 6 years and that's the way it is :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-15 05:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you have to include the color aspect maybe "political shading"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments and recommendations. I decided to do without the color aspect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
8 hrs
  -> thanks Melanie :)

agree  Helen Shiner: shade is a good solution, imo
9 hrs
  -> thanks Helen and :)

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> thanks/danke Steffen :)

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> thanks AlegroTrans :)

neutral  Daniel House: Agree with Helen Shiner's 'shade'
17 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel and sounds good :)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
21 hrs
  -> thanks Nicole :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political couleur


Explanation:
or maybe this is too European

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: political colour?
12 hrs
  -> No, actually I meant "couleur" cf. Free Dictionary, etc.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color theory


Explanation:
I know this is too late, but I just wanted to add my humble opinion that a direct translation would have worked here. In the German original the term is designed to make the reader think, imho, and using "color theory" in English would do the same (put it in speech marks to emphasise the out-of-context usage, perhaps). Of course it means the 'political line', but it's a play on the 'greenwash' or other ideas that dominate the political line at any one time.

"Whatever political 'color theory' may currently be influencing the decisions in the capital, Washington, it only has limited ..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_theory
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farbenlehre
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4