KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Landkreis

English translation: Landkreis (county authority) Osnabrueck


19:39 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Landkreis
Der Landkreis Osnabrueck ist fuer unterschiedliche Dinge zustaendig wie den Bau und Unterhalt von Kreisstrassen...
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:Landkreis (county authority) Osnabrueck
Explanation:
maybe leave it and add an English equivalent.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rural district
Robert Kleemaier
5county
Jacqueline van der Spek
5/administrative/ district
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 +1Landkreis (county authority) Osnabrueck
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landkreis (county authority) Osnabrueck


Explanation:
maybe leave it and add an English equivalent.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rural district


Explanation:
for British English, but I agree with 'county' for American English

Source: Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial & Political Terms (DE-EN),4th edition, pg. 463

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/administrative/ district


Explanation:
Landkreis=administrative district.

The region/district of Osnabrueck.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The district Osnabrueck covers 17 municipalities and 4 integrated municipalities in sizes between 6.700 and 45.200 inhabitants. With 356.662 inhabitants it is one the largest in Germany.


    Reference: http://www.lkos.de/
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish