KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Koordinatensystem

English translation: (political) framework


10:04 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Koordinatensystem
Und Obama macht trotzdem so weiter, als sei nichts passiert. Schlimmer noch: Gerade wegen der Revolutionen und deren ungewissen Ausgang spricht vieles dafür, den Konflikt erst einmal zu managen und abzuwarten, bis sich in der Region ein neues Koordinatensystem herausgebildet hat.

This is from a blog article about Obama's speech on the Middle East conflict.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:(political) framework
Explanation:
... springs to mind here.

"... until a new political framework has been established [has emerged] in the region"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(political) framework
Steffen Walter
4 +1system of coordinates
Gabriella Bertelmann
4 +1a new system of coordinates
Yuri Dubrov
5coordinate system
Jaime Hyland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(political) framework


Explanation:
... springs to mind here.

"... until a new political framework has been established [has emerged] in the region"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Correctamundo!
14 mins

agree  Lynda Hepburn
34 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Good answer.
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new system of coordinates


Explanation:
they use this term
system of coordinates: Good vs. Evil, West ...

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinate system


Explanation:
Why remove the metaphor? It's perfectly good as it is.

Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
27 mins
  -> Thanks Susan.

disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't work in English.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system of coordinates


Explanation:
think would to very well here

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Suggested by Yuri several hours earlier.
37 mins

agree  Horst Huber: Of course. The text is a bit wobbly, the thought of a "system" a bit ahead of itself.
5 hrs