gesellschaftliche Perspektiven fernab gängiger Einschränkungen

English translation: (extremely?) outspokenly

German term or phrase:gesellschaftliche Perspektiven fernab gängiger Einschränkungen
English translation:(extremely?) outspokenly
Entered by: Ben Harrison

20:11 Oct 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: gesellschaftliche Perspektiven fernab gängiger Einschränkungen
Originally from a text on animal rights and I've completely drawn a blank - any help?
Ben Harrison
United Kingdom
(extremely?) outspokenly
Explanation:
Good morning, and welcome, to echo Ramey.

To me, the snippet you posted makes no sense at all in German, and I think you are on the right track. I'd suggest something like:

"...Moser addressed the meeting outspokenly on the political responsibility of art...".

But if you translate the whole thing into English word for word, it really doesn't make sense either (elegant? Phooey!), any more than in German assuming that the "gänginer Einschränkungen" are referring to the "gesellschaftliche Perspektiven". I'm with you on this one - it refers to the whole sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-18 08:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and yes - "Perspectiven" as in prospects, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-10-18 15:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly my wife has thrown some light into the darkness. She is a GNS, and understands the Einschränkungen to refer to both the "political responsibility of art", the "promotion of animal rights" AND the "social perspectives/prospects", and suggested "way beyond (the) conventional limits" as a translation of the last three words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-10-18 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is so, it may be your best option to write:
"..spoke way beyond conventional limits of/about the political responsibility of art, the promotion of animal rights...."
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for going to all that effort - glad I'm not the only one who thought it was bad German in the first place!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2social perspectives far away from common restrictions
Kirsten Kohlwey
3 +1social perspectives that rise above the usual limitations
Michael Martin, MA
3(extremely?) outspokenly
David Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social perspectives far away from common restrictions


Explanation:
or
social perspectives removed from established taboos

I am sure there are more elegant ways to say this but that is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-10-17 20:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps here this would be better:

societal perspectives outside the norm of established limitations

Kirsten Kohlwey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: I like the second one better
1 hr

agree  Helen Collette: I think I would use "beyond" instead of "outside"
17 hrs

neutral  David Moore: This doesn't really sound like English to me.
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social perspectives that rise above the usual limitations


Explanation:
Example sentence with a similar structure:

"..extrinsic information allows broader perspectives that rise above isolated self-interest."

To me, it seems unlikely that "fernab gängiger Einschränkungen" refers to "sprach". Even with the flexible German syntax, these two are too far apart to be connected. "Er sprach fernab gängiger Einschränkungen" sounds too awkward, idiomatically.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=i8DYFS1Kh50C&pg=PA2&lpg=PA2...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: 100 % agree. A *really great* solution. The termin "rising" transports the theme of launching, starting and a new beginning.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, dkfmmuc!

neutral  ViBe: "perspectives" as in "viewpoints" or "prospects?"/ Does this word have a meaning not reflected in dictionaries? Pls elucidate...
3 hrs
  -> None of the above. As in perspectives//"Viewpoints" is too narrow and "prospects" is too neutral, IMO. In other words, there is too much "opinion" in viewpoint whereas in "prospects" there is not enough of it. "Outlook" might work, though...

neutral  David Moore: Not really English, is it..//I agree entirely, and my OH has now given me a GNS view on the original sentence.
4 hrs
  -> Sounds more English to me than certain other contributions...//Congratulations, David. I think you got there in the end..!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fernab gängiger Einschränkungen
(extremely?) outspokenly


Explanation:
Good morning, and welcome, to echo Ramey.

To me, the snippet you posted makes no sense at all in German, and I think you are on the right track. I'd suggest something like:

"...Moser addressed the meeting outspokenly on the political responsibility of art...".

But if you translate the whole thing into English word for word, it really doesn't make sense either (elegant? Phooey!), any more than in German assuming that the "gänginer Einschränkungen" are referring to the "gesellschaftliche Perspektiven". I'm with you on this one - it refers to the whole sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-18 08:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and yes - "Perspectiven" as in prospects, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-10-18 15:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly my wife has thrown some light into the darkness. She is a GNS, and understands the Einschränkungen to refer to both the "political responsibility of art", the "promotion of animal rights" AND the "social perspectives/prospects", and suggested "way beyond (the) conventional limits" as a translation of the last three words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-10-18 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is so, it may be your best option to write:
"..spoke way beyond conventional limits of/about the political responsibility of art, the promotion of animal rights...."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for going to all that effort - glad I'm not the only one who thought it was bad German in the first place!