KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Referent

English translation: advisor / specialist advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referent
English translation:advisor / specialist advisor
Entered by: EdithK

07:43 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: Referent
Referent der SPD-Bundestagsfraktion Innenpolitik, Kommunalpolitik
Does spokesman/spokewoman fit here?
AndrewSzep
advisor / specialist advisor
Explanation:
see KudoZ glossary, many entries plus explanations
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advisor / specialist advisor
EdithK
3subject specialist
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advisor / specialist advisor


Explanation:
see KudoZ glossary, many entries plus explanations

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  writeaway: also agree with Glossary suggestion. De-En glossary is pretty good and should be consulted before posting a question...
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Susan Starling
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject specialist


Explanation:
is what the Bundestag glossary offers for "Referent - Experte für einen bestimmten Arbeitsbereicht)", which seems to be the case here

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85