KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

gelten entsprechend

English translation: apply or (possibly) apply accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelten entsprechend
English translation:apply or (possibly) apply accordingly
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:34 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: gelten entsprechend
I, of course, have some ideas about the proper translation of this term, but somehow I am not quite satisfied with my own efforts. What can you offer? TIA
§ 6 Abs. 2 Nr. 2 und 3 des Eichgesetzes und § 33a Nr. 1 bis 3 dieser Verordnung gelten entsprechend. Für die Einhaltung der Verpflichtungen nach den Absätzen 1 und 3 gilt § 27 entsprechend.
Unverpacktes Brot gleichen Gewichts mit einem Gewicht von mehr als 250 Gramm darf gewerbsmäßig nur in den Verkehr gebracht werden, wenn das Gewicht leicht erkennbar und deutlich lesbar auf dem Brot oder durch ein Schild auf oder neben dem Brot angegeben ist. Die Vorschriften des § 6 Abs. 2 und 6, des § 10 Abs. 2 Satz 1 Nr. 7, des § 18 Abs. 4 und des § 20 Abs. 1 über die Füllmengenangabe gelten entsprechend.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
apply accordingly/correspondingly
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 15:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably on of your own ideas. I\'ve found quite a few hits, a lot of which are probably translations. I\'ll look around... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have read \"one\" instead of \"on\".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Well, no one came up with a translation that gave me that special Wow-this-is-it reaction, so I'll have to go with the consensus. I have always translated this as you suggested, but have neve been quite satisfied with it. It may be that the "accordingly" should be left out. Who needs the word count?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7apply accordingly/correspondingly
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1applyredfox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
apply accordingly/correspondingly


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 15:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably on of your own ideas. I\'ve found quite a few hits, a lot of which are probably translations. I\'ll look around... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have read \"one\" instead of \"on\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Well, no one came up with a translation that gave me that special Wow-this-is-it reaction, so I'll have to go with the consensus. I have always translated this as you suggested, but have neve been quite satisfied with it. It may be that the "accordingly" should be left out. Who needs the word count?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: apply accordingly
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: apply accordingly
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nathan Hanika: with dilbln & Olaf
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ingrid Blank: apply accordingly
21 mins
  -> :)

agree  Orla Ryan
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply


Explanation:
apply (accordingly)

The provisions of para X and XX, line Y, apply.

redfox
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, just "apply" probably works most of the time.
3 mins