KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Wirtschaftsnah

English translation: application-oriented

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsnah
English translation:application-oriented
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

04:39 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsnah
**Wirtschaftsnahe** F&E-Einrichtungen (F&E = Wirtschaft und Entwicklung)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
application-oriented
Explanation:
"wirtschaftsnah" is often used as a synonym for "anwendungsorientiert" - e.g.

"Wirtschaftsnahe Forschung:
Die anwendungsorientierte Forschung ist eine zentrale Aufgabe im FPL. ..."
http://www.fpl.uni-stuttgart.de/Forschung/forschung.html

"Miscellaneous. We have interests in a wide range of research areas,
from fundamental to application-oriented research. Projects. ..."
nlp.shef.ac.uk/research/research.html

It might sound better if you put the institutes first:

"Institutes engaged in application-oriented R&D"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I used Tony's suggestion (application-oriented).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application-oriented
TonyTK
4practice oriented research and development
Dr. Fred Thomson
3business oriented R&D facilities
Nicole Tata
3Commercial R&D facilities
xxxIanW
3cost-effective?
xxxCMJ_Trans
2s.u.
ElkeKoe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wirtschaftsnah F&E-Einrichtungen
Commercial R&D facilities


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I'd suggest "Commercial R&D facilities"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost-effective?


Explanation:
economically run or driven

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business oriented R&D facilities


Explanation:
might be what they mean?

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application-oriented


Explanation:
"wirtschaftsnah" is often used as a synonym for "anwendungsorientiert" - e.g.

"Wirtschaftsnahe Forschung:
Die anwendungsorientierte Forschung ist eine zentrale Aufgabe im FPL. ..."
http://www.fpl.uni-stuttgart.de/Forschung/forschung.html

"Miscellaneous. We have interests in a wide range of research areas,
from fundamental to application-oriented research. Projects. ..."
nlp.shef.ac.uk/research/research.html

It might sound better if you put the institutes first:

"Institutes engaged in application-oriented R&D"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I used Tony's suggestion (application-oriented).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
1 day 6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Laut Gabler bedeutet "wirtschaftsnah", dass es sich um einen Bereich handelt, der unmittelbaren Vorleistungscharakter für die privatwirtschaftliche Produktion hat (z. B. Verkehr oder Telekommunkation).

Vielleicht hilft Dir das weiter.

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice oriented research and development


Explanation:
oe: practice oriented R & D

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23