KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Vertretung

English translation: replacement / substitute employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertretung
English translation:replacement / substitute employee
Entered by: Karintha

15:40 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Vertretung
"Vertretung für die Elternzeit"

"replacement" ? seems wrong, as she came back...
Karintha
replacement / substitute employee
Explanation:
"Elternzeit" = "parenting leave"
Parents can take leave from work to raise their child. During this time the employers need substitute employees that replace the parent on leave. More context would definitely help! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE (after new context): You may have already, but I would consider using a more neutral term for \"Elternzeit\" if I were you. That way, you don\'t have to put \"maternity/paternity leave\" every time. Using \"maternity leave\" and \"paternity leave\" may give (uninformed) readers the impression that these are two different things - which they aren\'t. I also don\'t think that - in this particular case - the use of a neutral term detracts from the text, as this sometimes can (IMHO). And I can\'t imagine people of either gender being offended by it. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4replacement / substitute employee
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +4cover
Daniela Wolff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cover


Explanation:
this is appropriate for maternity cover/paternity cover

Daniela Wolff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: right - you managed to see what I didn't :-)
1 min

agree  lauravienna: yes
2 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is the idea - I was answering at the same time. :-)
3 mins

agree  gangels: Generally, an employee covering for another does so only for a day or two. For extended periods, like parental leave, you'd hire a 'fill-in' or 'temporary replacement'
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
replacement / substitute employee


Explanation:
"Elternzeit" = "parenting leave"
Parents can take leave from work to raise their child. During this time the employers need substitute employees that replace the parent on leave. More context would definitely help! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE (after new context): You may have already, but I would consider using a more neutral term for \"Elternzeit\" if I were you. That way, you don\'t have to put \"maternity/paternity leave\" every time. Using \"maternity leave\" and \"paternity leave\" may give (uninformed) readers the impression that these are two different things - which they aren\'t. I also don\'t think that - in this particular case - the use of a neutral term detracts from the text, as this sometimes can (IMHO). And I can\'t imagine people of either gender being offended by it. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ellen!

agree  gangels
8 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus!

agree  EdithK: substitute (at least in Ireland), the whole of the Irish Times is full of announcements looking for substitute teachers as the mostly female teachers are on maternity leave. ADD: I'd still use maternity leave, any dads out there having taken paternity lea
18 mins
  -> Yes, especially in the case of teacher, "substitute" would also be my pick (it is also used this way in America). Please see my added note concerning "maternity/paternity leave" - what do you think? :-)

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Frosty!