KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Ost-West-Kolleg

English translation: Center for East-West Relations


12:08 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Ost-West-Kolleg
Ost-West-Kolleg der Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
Nadine
English translation:Center for East-West Relations
Explanation:
The SOAS (School of Oriental and African Studies in London) seems to think it's the "Center for East-West Relations":

"...Center for East-West Relations (Ost-West-Kolleg) Brühl, Germany. ... "
www.soas.ac.uk/eacs/newsl/nl24.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Center for East-West Relations
Nesrin
3Eastern European institutexxxFrancis Lee
3institute for East-West studies
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institute for East-West studies


Explanation:
maybe this could work

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center for East-West Relations


Explanation:
The SOAS (School of Oriental and African Studies in London) seems to think it's the "Center for East-West Relations":

"...Center for East-West Relations (Ost-West-Kolleg) Brühl, Germany. ... "
www.soas.ac.uk/eacs/newsl/nl24.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  trautlady
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eastern European institute


Explanation:
something like that - it must be on the Net somewhere ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-03 13:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Das Ost-West-Kolleg der Bundeszentrale für Politische Bildung konzentriert sich auf Themen der europäischen Integration\"
http://www.gfd-berlin.de/Tagungsberichte/Innere Einheit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-03 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also listed under \"Institutionen aus dem Bereich Osteuropaforschung\" at:
http://www.slavistik.uni-bonn.de/links/inst.html


xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88