KudoZ home » German to English » History

Unter die Haube kommen

English translation: to get married (of women in Germany) "taking the bonnet"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unter die Haube kommen
English translation:to get married (of women in Germany) "taking the bonnet"
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:19 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History / Renaissance fashion
German term or phrase: Unter die Haube kommen
Hello all,

I know what this means (to get married) - the problem is what to do with the sentence? If there's no equivalent in English, I'm going to have to leave it out entirely. Does anyone know if we say anything similar/have any words relating to Renaissance headwear and marriage that I could substitute here?

"Die Haube ist ein eindeutiges Kennzeichen der verheirateten Frau, deren Haare bedeckt sein müssen – offene Haare sind den Jungfrauen vorbehalten. Mit dem ***„Unter die Haube kommen“*** prägt die Renaissance einen weiteren Ausdruck, den auch Ihre Zeitgenossen [us] kennen. "
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
taking the bonnet
Explanation:
No, it's not a standard phrase, but by inventing it (and putting it in inverted commas to show that's what you've done)you could avoid having to use a footnote. e.g.

.... People in Germany still sometimes refer to marriage as "taking the bonnet",a phrase which was coined in the Renaissance
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I went with Armorel's suggestion, pretty much word for word ;-) Many thanks to everyone for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rewritesilfilla
3taking the bonnet
Armorel Young
3coming under the bonnetntext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coming under the bonnet


Explanation:
I would translate it literally and rewrite the text to include the appropriate explanation.

Apart from the 1920s and up until the middle of the last century, no self-respecting woman would be seen in town without a hat. Furthermore, expressions that are now gradually going out of fashion – such as the German phrase for tying the knot (unter die Haube kommen), which literally means "coming under the bonnet" – indicate the strategy of domestication to which women were subjected upon marriage.



    Reference: http://www.qantara.de/webcom/show_article.php/_c-549/_nr-6/_...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking the bonnet


Explanation:
No, it's not a standard phrase, but by inventing it (and putting it in inverted commas to show that's what you've done)you could avoid having to use a footnote. e.g.

.... People in Germany still sometimes refer to marriage as "taking the bonnet",a phrase which was coined in the Renaissance

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I went with Armorel's suggestion, pretty much word for word ;-) Many thanks to everyone for your help with this!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rewrite


Explanation:
you'll have to reword this one, explaining that _in German_ the fact that married women had to conceal their hair under a cap was codified in an expression that to this day means blahblah

also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1021629

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 14:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is short and sweet: *wedded to her cap/bonnet*

no further explanation needed, I think ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-20 14:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could add *literally* if you think that might be necessary to get the idea across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-20 15:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wedded to the bonnet\" is yet another [German] term that was coined in the Renaissance ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: very good, that, wedded to her bonnet
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice turn
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: nice
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days4 hrs
  -> thanks