KudoZ home » German to English » History

Staurothek

English translation: Reliquary of the True Cross


20:53 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Staurothek
....Die Staurothek aus der Kathedrale von Esztergom....

What is a "Staurothek"??
How do I translate this??

HELP! Please!!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:Reliquary of the True Cross
Explanation:
That's what I'd call it, with staurotheke in brackets afterwards if required.


Byzantine / Reliquary of the True Cross (Staurotheke) / late 8th-early 9th century. ...
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico1081134-104253.html
www.aug.edu/augusta/iconography/metropolitan/ medieval5thAvenue/reliquaryTrueCross_underLid.html - 5k -
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
>Richard:That's what I did....thank you all!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reliquary of the True Cross
Armorel Young
5 +1staurotheke
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staurotheke


Explanation:
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/ho/06/eusb/hod_17.190.715ab.ht...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Your answer with its web reference provided at 13 mins already contained the full answer: "Reliquary of the True Cross (Staurotheke)"
2 hrs
  -> Ah, well. Thanks anyway.

neutral  Richard Benham: I don't think this really qualifies as an English word--it is doubtless included in your reference as a transliteration of the Greek word, as I suggested in my note to Armorel.
7 hrs

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: British art historians tend to use the Italian spelling of the word: "stauroteca".
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reliquary of the True Cross


Explanation:
That's what I'd call it, with staurotheke in brackets afterwards if required.


Byzantine / Reliquary of the True Cross (Staurotheke) / late 8th-early 9th century. ...
www.davidrumsey.com/amico/amico1081134-104253.html
www.aug.edu/augusta/iconography/metropolitan/ medieval5thAvenue/reliquaryTrueCross_underLid.html - 5k -

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
>Richard:That's what I did....thank you all!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
45 mins

agree  Frosty
48 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: To me "staurotheke", which I can't find in an English dictionary, looks like a transliteration of the Greek than an English word. I'd put the "staurotheke" in italics as well as parentheses for this reason.
7 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: English art historians tend to use the Italian form of the word: "stauroteca".
9 hrs