KudoZ home » German to English » History

Laubenhäuser

English translation: arcaded houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laubenhäuser
English translation:arcaded houses
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:49 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Renaissance period
German term or phrase: Laubenhäuser
Hello again,

Apparently these are a feature of the Renaissance town of Zamosc, Poland, but I can't find a definition anywhere. Anyone know what type of houses these are? Again, no room for footnotes - it's a script!

Many thanks,

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
arcaded houses
Explanation:
I don't know the Polish town you mention, but you find such Renaissance houses in many Italian and some southern German towns.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arcaded housesBrigitteHilgner
4old town houses with arcadesaykon
4half-timbered houses
Mario Marcolin
2 -1dacha
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Laubenhaeuser
dacha


Explanation:
Just guessing, but that's the image it conjures, the kind of small house you might find on a Schrebergarten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in factmy ancient Collins has \"Laube\" as summerhouse

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aykon: auf keinen Fall und Collins ist auch mal wieder falsch
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laubenhaeuser
arcaded houses


Explanation:
I don't know the Polish town you mention, but you find such Renaissance houses in many Italian and some southern German towns.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: fits with http://www.demel.net/panos/zamosc-2.html
14 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, definitely - I just recently had the phrase "Dort, unter den Lauben ..." which was referring to just this sort of arcaded houses in Prague
26 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: http://www.kunstmeranoarte.com/gb/about_us.html would seem to confirm this
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laubenhaeuser
half-timbered houses


Explanation:
would be my first guess,
http://www.umgebindeland.de/index.php?lg=de&whl=11031100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-26 14:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but this is probably wrong
cf the panoramic image of the Rynek Wielki (Great Market Square)
http://www.demel.net/panos/zamosc-2.html
and
\"Laubenhäuser mit kunstvoll ausgestatteten Fassaden rahmen den Marktplatz ein\" (http://www.polish-online.com/polen/staedte/zamosc.php)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laubenhaeuser
old town houses with arcades


Explanation:
so sehen die Häuser in Zamosc aus:
http://www.polandtrade.com.hk/img/poland/zamosc4.jpg
In der englischen Fassung steht einfach "town houses", aber ich würde das mit den Arkaden noch dazu schreiben
Es sind alte Stadthäuser mit Arkaden
Laubenhaus werden auch alte Fachwerkhäuser mit einem Vorbau genannt, es muss keine Arkade sein - in deinem Fall ist es aber ein Haus mit Arkaden

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman