KudoZ home » German to English » History

zusammenfallen

English translation: united/ joined under one ruler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammenfallen
English translation:united/ joined under one ruler
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:49 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: zusammenfallen
Hello all - "collapse" or "merge"? My dictionaries only have collapse!

"Und wenn dann mehrere Herrschaftsgebiete **zusammenfallen**, ist ratzfatz eine Übermacht da, wie sie heute in Europa gar nicht vorstellbar wäre."

Thank you!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
united/ joined under one ruler
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 22:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this still the Renaissance context?
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you! I'd never seen "zusammenfallen" used like this before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7united/ joined under one ruler
Olaf Reibedanz
4collapse
David Hollywood
2 +2mergeLancashireman
3are combined
Trudy Peters
3to collapse
Aniello Scognamiglio
2become allies
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to collapse


Explanation:
would be my take (even without a dictionary;-))

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: Hallo Aniello, ich muss dir ausnahmsweise mal widersprechen: Zusammenfallen ist hier m.E. im Sinne von "sich vereinigen" gemeint
9 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf, der Nebensatz "ist ratzfatz eine *Übermacht* da", spricht für sich, jetzt sage ich wirklich "gute Nacht"!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapse


Explanation:
I would say "collapse" or "fold" or maybe "fall apart" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 21:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even \"disintegrate\", \"fall asunder\" or something similar ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: I think the other interpretation makes much more sense (zusammenfallen = to come together)
10 mins
  -> it's a tricky one, I agree ... maybe the overall context will clear it up

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Olaf!
15 mins
  -> certainly highly logical, the context will be the clincher here

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are combined


Explanation:
maybe, or become one

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
become allies


Explanation:
It also means 'coincide' so, in an expanded sense, could this not be taken for "ally themselves?" It may be a stretch, but their objectives may coincide, making them allies.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: Sorry for being so fuzzy, but is this not too specific? What if one state conquers the other?
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merge


Explanation:
We all need more context! But this would make more sense if a superpower emerges from the remnants of 'collapsed' minnow states

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "ist ratzfatz eine *Übermacht* da" makes things pretty clear!
11 mins

neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: I am not a native speaker, but does not merge imply some sort of integration of political institutions etc? Would it therefore not be better to use something more neutral like "united" or "joined"? Please correct me if I am wrong :-)
17 mins
  -> Yes, Olaf. I was sort-of agreeing with Hilary's suggestion. But Trudy's version and your own are marginally superior in this context.

agree  Jan Vano
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
united/ joined under one ruler


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 22:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this still the Renaissance context?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I'd never seen "zusammenfallen" used like this before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: states often changed ruler due to inheritance, marriage etc
22 mins

agree  Lancashireman
56 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sure!
7 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "amalgamation"
12 hrs