KudoZ home » German to English » History

ablaufen

English translation: displacing the Pope


00:05 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: ablaufen
Last one for tonight! ;-)

Maybe I've just been looking at this too long, but I can't make sense of the bit in asterisks!

"Das Konzil [of Constance] ist jetzt unmittelbar Christus untergeordnet und ***läuft dadurch dem Papst den höchsten Rang ab***."

The Council is now directly subordinate[?] to Jesus Christ and ...what about the Pope?

Many thanks for all your help!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:displacing the Pope
Explanation:
displacing the Pope as the highest authority

I also found this (not strictly the same, but ...):
"The first - Sacrosancta - declared that the Council of Constance derives its power directly from Christ and that its authority is superior even to that of the See of Rome."
http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/constance1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-27 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it had supreme authority
... assumed supreme authority (ahead of the Pope).
... assumed the supreme authority hitherto enjoyed by the Pope.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3makes him second in line/puts him in second place
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +3displacing the PopexxxFrancis Lee
3 +1supersedeLancashireman
3abolish/do away with
Fantutti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes him second in line/puts him in second place


Explanation:
that is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 00:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= he loses the highest rank/he is outranked by them

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: That's it.
8 hrs

agree  xxxUSER00230
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "second in line" sounds like an order of succession (not power), "second place" rather informal (sports) and (out)"rank" military
9 hrs
  -> I can see your point, my suggestions were more to explain the idea and maybe inspire her to find the 'perfect translation' :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supersede


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 00:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="superseded in rank"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-27 00:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tr.v. su·per·sed·ed, su·per·sed·ing, su·per·sedes
1. To take the place of; replace.
2. To cause to be set aside, especially to displace as inferior or antiquated
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/supersede



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or: "in effect displacing the Pope (as the highest authority)"?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abolish/do away with


Explanation:
The Council abolishes/does away with papal supremacy.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displacing the Pope


Explanation:
displacing the Pope as the highest authority

I also found this (not strictly the same, but ...):
"The first - Sacrosancta - declared that the Council of Constance derives its power directly from Christ and that its authority is superior even to that of the See of Rome."
http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/constance1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-27 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it had supreme authority
... assumed supreme authority (ahead of the Pope).
... assumed the supreme authority hitherto enjoyed by the Pope.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: // whaddaya mean namesake - I'm the real McCoy. Just supplementing my cycling earnings with a little translation...// beautiful
2 hrs
  -> From one former sporting legend (namesake) to another ... / Aye, this translating lark's likewise a sideline for me, the Bog Roll King: http://www.worldhistory.com/wiki/F/Francis-Lee.htm

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
7 hrs