KudoZ home » German to English » History

widdums

English translation: parish farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfarrwiddums
English translation:parish farm
Entered by: xxxpspitzer

06:53 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
History / history
German term or phrase: widdums
Der Hof war ein Teil des alten Pfarrwiddums, der 2 Hoefe des Pfarrers.
xxxpspitzer
parishfarm
Explanation:
as a "widdum" means the farm, which the priest had for his support (he either could till it by himself or rent it out to somebody) i think this translation matching

regards

MIchaela Konclia
Selected response from:

Michaela Koncilia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parishfarmMichaela Koncilia
4the two farms belonging to the parish estateUschi (Ursula) Walke
4vicarage
Mats Wiman
4glebe-land
Deborah Shannon
4parish
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish


Explanation:
A small administrative district with its own church and clergy. I couldn't find the actual word Pfarrwiddum, but a look at The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology shows the word wide = wid in Old Frisian. It can mean expanse. So I am inferring that widdum comes from wid and that this was used to mean an expanse of land.


    Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glebe-land


Explanation:
Can't find your exact term anywhere, but would seem to be a sub-category of Pfarrland, Pfarrgut, Pfarracker = glebe-land (source: Cassell's G-E dictionary)


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vicarage


Explanation:
Pfarrhof/-haus/-gut = vicarage


    Duden-Oxford+Google+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parishfarm


Explanation:
as a "widdum" means the farm, which the priest had for his support (he either could till it by himself or rent it out to somebody) i think this translation matching

regards

MIchaela Konclia


    MA in history
Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: excellent explanation, I'm not so sure about the term.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two farms belonging to the parish estate


Explanation:
or

... owned by the church.

Please don't use vicarage, it belongs to the Anglican Church. (not Austria)

Michaela's answer grasps the meaning. I just wonder if 'parish farms' couldn't be interpreted as privately owned farms, belonging to a parish.

I don't think we are talking about the acreage where the vicar can grow his vegetables and breed a few chickens.
We are going back to the times when the landlords, in control of vast areas, were either clerical or secular. In predominantly catholic countries most rural land was owned by
the church.

Kirchenbesitz, Kirchenbesitztum.

The situation in England was similar, but I can't find the word.
Ecclestical estate/property?

As explained by Michaela, the priest did not own the farms, the church did.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman