KudoZ home » German to English » History

Frontag

English translation: one day's labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frontag
English translation:one day's labor
Entered by: xxxpspitzer

06:57 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
History / history
German term or phrase: Frontag
From a text about property being inherited: "Sein Gut war zehntfrei, er hatte nur 1 Pfd. 15 Pfg. als Erbzins zu zahlen, 1 Frontag zu leisten und 3 Pfg. als Rauchgeld (Haus-Herdsteuer) zu bezahlen."
xxxpspitzer
one day of labor
Explanation:
This comes basically from medieval times and was a form of land tenure.
Here, it is just one day of work doing whatever the boss says.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Others suggested more complicated versions -- the text will be read by laymen, so your phrase seems the best. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5socage-dayMichaela Koncilia
4One day of corvéeUschi (Ursula) Walke
4one day's socage-service/labour as a vassal
Deborah Shannon
4one day of labor
Dr. Fred Thomson
4socage/rental payment
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socage/rental payment


Explanation:
Frongut is socage. An obsolete word meaning a feudal tenure of land involving payment of rent. So he had to make a rental payment.


    Shorter Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one day of labor


Explanation:
This comes basically from medieval times and was a form of land tenure.
Here, it is just one day of work doing whatever the boss says.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Others suggested more complicated versions -- the text will be read by laymen, so your phrase seems the best. thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one day's socage-service/labour as a vassal


Explanation:
Fronen = to do socage service, labour as a vassal (source: Cassell's German English Dictionary)

socage = feudal tenure of land involving payment of rent or other non-military service to superior (source: shorter OED)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socage-day


Explanation:
keep it short and simple ;-))

regards MIchaela Koncilia


    MA in history
Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One day of corvée


Explanation:
only 4 google hits for this-one, but all in the correct context.

And here is more from the Oxford Duden.

corvée =
(noun)a day's unpaid labour owned by a vassal to his feudal lord.

This persons seems to have been quite lucky. This one day of Fron sounds like 'community service', I wonder if he had to do it physically himself, or just provide one day's labour (a year?)

HTH


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman