KudoZ home » German to English » History

Irrglaube

English translation: misconception/delusion


10:18 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
German term or phrase: Irrglaube
Der Irrglaube im Mittelalter...
Esther
English translation:misconception/delusion
Explanation:
It depends on the whole sentence content.

Teaching history
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Best to you Esther
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1misconception/delusionIlse Flick
5incorrect/wrong assumption(s)xxxlone
4heresy
Sheila Hardie
4IrrglaubeKim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
4heretical belief, heresy
pschmitt
4heterodoxy or misbeliefUlrike Lieder
4heresy
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heresy


Explanation:
(Religious) heresy in the Middle Ages...

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss: but it could also just be superstition (Aberglaube)
10 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: In medieval times science was intertwined with religion, so it could be any erroneous assumption.
39 mins

disagree  Ilse Flick: heresy is Ketzerei in German
1 hr

disagree  xxxlone: heresy is a belief or practise contrary to the orthodox doctrine of a given religion.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heretical belief, heresy


Explanation:
Generally I would translate it as "misbelief" or maybe even "delusion".
If the context refers to medieval times, however, I think "heretical belief" or "heresy" would be more appropriate.
Hope this helps

pschmitt

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterodoxy or misbelief


Explanation:
These are the more general terms for Irrglaube.
While heresy = Ketzerei is also listed as a possible translation for Irrglaube, it has, of course, a much narrower connotation.

Your context will have to determine which of these terms is the appropriate.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irrglaube


Explanation:
(old) false religious belief; heretical belief, mistaken belief, heresy

Kim Trupiano, Dip Trans IoL
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misconception/delusion


Explanation:
It depends on the whole sentence content.

Teaching history

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Best to you Esther

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Aryanpour: out of all the suggestions this one rings the truest
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorrect/wrong assumption(s)


Explanation:
e.g "incorrect assumptions in the middle ages...

Hope this helps you!


    experience
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heresy


Explanation:
Whilst I realize the word Irrglaube has several translations in English, I feel that heresy could be suitable here. Anyway, here's a wee reference. Hope it's of help.

Sheila




http://www.uea.ac.uk/his/faculty/arnold/heresybib.htm


HERESY AND INQUISITION IN THE MIDDLE AGES



Description

Heresy appeared in medieval Christendom around 1000. From the eleventh to the fourteenth centuries, the kinds of heresy in existence, and the church's reaction to it, changed considerably. In this unit we will use a wealth of primary source material to investigate those changes, looking at individual heresies from the years 1000-1150, and heretical 'sects' such as the Cathars and the Waldensians in the thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries. We will also examine the persecution of heresy, from preaching missions, and the Albigensian Crusade to the development of inquisition.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish