KudoZ home » German to English » History

eingegangen

English translation: entered


22:52 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: eingegangen
in der Provinzhauptstadt einsteht ein Museum, das dem als Umstürzler in die Geschichte eingegangenen Pharao ... gewidmet ist.

eingegangen hier is used as an adjective, right?

what i can't really understand is that the use of 'das' und 'dem' in the clause. which part of the clause do these 2 words describe respectively?

many thanks
darcy
English translation:entered
Explanation:
the eingegangen refers that the Pharaoh became a part of history
As for das = Museum
dem = Pharaoh
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entered
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1a museum is being built/erected thatSteffen Pollex
5not pretty, just an attempt at literal translationSibyl Marquardt
4 +1the "das" refers to the Museum, the "dem" to the Pharao
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "das" refers to the Museum, the "dem" to the Pharao


Explanation:
as above

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
64 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a museum is being built/erected that


Explanation:
in the district centre a museum is being built/erected that will be dedicated to the Pharao reknown in history as a "rebel" (or so, don't know what "Umstürzler" is in English).


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
64 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entered


Explanation:
the eingegangen refers that the Pharaoh became a part of history
As for das = Museum
dem = Pharaoh


    none needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
64 days

agree  Anna Bittner
912 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not pretty, just an attempt at literal translation


Explanation:
... just to clarify the stupid articles (German is terrible). You obviously can't use it in a text like this, but maybe it helps:

in the capital, a museum is developing (being built) which (das) is dedicated to the (dem) pharao gone (eingegangen) into history (reknown) as a revolutionist.(literally "overthrower", since Umsturz is overthrow or upheaval")

Have fun turning this into proper English! :-)

Sibyl


Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish