KudoZ home » German to English » History

Blechschilderzyklus

English translation: coffin plate, also: coffin plaque, casket plate, casket plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blechschild (Sarg)
English translation:coffin plate, also: coffin plaque, casket plate, casket plaque
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

15:54 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Blechschilderzyklus
Blechschilderzyklus vom Sarg des Fischers Christof Scherer

An exhibit at a local heritage museum. No further description given.

Thanks.
markj
coffin plate, also: coffin plaques, casket plates, cascet plaques
Explanation:
Coffin plates often contain birth and death dates, and sometimes the place of birth or the occupation of a deceased person.

While not technically a true vital record, coffin plates can be seen as a substitute for vital records or at the least a good clue. In the case of people who died before civil registration it might be one of the few written records genealogists will find in their hunt for that brick wall ancestor!

If you want to know more about what things qualify as a true Vital Records there is a good article at the Olive Tree.

Remember when searching for Coffin Plates on the net they are sometimes referred to as Coffin Plaques, Casket plates or Casket Plaques

_________________________________

Coffin plate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Coffin plates are decorative adornments attached to a coffin that can contain various inscriptions like the name and death date of the deceased or a simple terms of endearment.

They are usually made of a soft metal like lead, pewter, silver, brass, copper or tin. Coffin plates go back as far as the 1600s and were reserved for people of wealth. Through the centuries, more people were able to afford the luxury of a coffin plate and with the industrial revolution the cost of the plates by the mid-1800s decreased so much that almost every family could afford to have one put on the coffin of their loved ones.

When coffin plates began increasing in popularity, the practice of removing the plates from the coffin before burial became the trend as the coffin plates were often removed to be kept as mementos by the loved ones of the deceased. This practice peaked in the late 1800s.

In Australia coffin name plates are legally required in most states for both burial and cremation as a means of identification of the deceased





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-05 04:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casket, not cascet. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
I guess I can't go far wrong with "coffin plate" as it covers the schild and sarg parts. Thanks to you both for your detailed answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coffin plate, also: coffin plaques, casket plates, cascet plaques
Nicole Schnell
1found this in Grimm for what it's worth
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
found this in Grimm for what it's worth


Explanation:
"WAPPENBLECH [Lfg. 27,12], n. mit einem wappen versehenes blechschild: ein ältlicher mann ..., den sein spanisches rohr und mehr noch der lange blaue rock mit einem wappenblech auf der brust als gerichtsdiener kennzeichneten FONTANE werke I, 1, 317. "
So kind of insignias perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 17:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Wappenschildschen in the 1900 Muret-Sanders I found "armorial bearings, escutcheon, coat of arms, blazon, ensign", so most likey some king of coat of arms or such like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 17:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden = "Wappenschild, der, auch: das (Heraldik): schildförmiger, zentraler Teil eines Wappens."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 17:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"heraldric shields"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 18:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collection of tin pictures/signs?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coffin plate, also: coffin plaques, casket plates, cascet plaques


Explanation:
Coffin plates often contain birth and death dates, and sometimes the place of birth or the occupation of a deceased person.

While not technically a true vital record, coffin plates can be seen as a substitute for vital records or at the least a good clue. In the case of people who died before civil registration it might be one of the few written records genealogists will find in their hunt for that brick wall ancestor!

If you want to know more about what things qualify as a true Vital Records there is a good article at the Olive Tree.

Remember when searching for Coffin Plates on the net they are sometimes referred to as Coffin Plaques, Casket plates or Casket Plaques

_________________________________

Coffin plate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Coffin plates are decorative adornments attached to a coffin that can contain various inscriptions like the name and death date of the deceased or a simple terms of endearment.

They are usually made of a soft metal like lead, pewter, silver, brass, copper or tin. Coffin plates go back as far as the 1600s and were reserved for people of wealth. Through the centuries, more people were able to afford the luxury of a coffin plate and with the industrial revolution the cost of the plates by the mid-1800s decreased so much that almost every family could afford to have one put on the coffin of their loved ones.

When coffin plates began increasing in popularity, the practice of removing the plates from the coffin before burial became the trend as the coffin plates were often removed to be kept as mementos by the loved ones of the deceased. This practice peaked in the late 1800s.

In Australia coffin name plates are legally required in most states for both burial and cremation as a means of identification of the deceased





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-05 04:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casket, not cascet. Sorry.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:TLqcC7qGfDIJ:ancestorsatr...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:06rslKA229sJ:en.wikipedia...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I guess I can't go far wrong with "coffin plate" as it covers the schild and sarg parts. Thanks to you both for your detailed answers.