KudoZ home » German to English » History

Austragskammer

English translation: workshop


16:07 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Austragskammer
Hof mit Bauerngarten (oben), Küche (unten links), Austragskammer mit Schusterwerkzeugen (unten rechts), mit Birken gesäumter Wirtschaftsweg.

Description of a farm transported to an open-air museum.

MT.
markj
English translation:workshop
Explanation:
Not sure of this but that's how it sounds
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
The agency finally came back to me out this one. Apparently it's a workshop/living room, so I guess this is closest. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1retired farmer's/pensioner's room
Jonathan MacKerron
2workshop
Ineke Hardy
1ante-kitchen
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ante-kitchen


Explanation:
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:uqta31as-WAJ:www.pitchfo...


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
workshop


Explanation:
Not sure of this but that's how it sounds

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The agency finally came back to me out this one. Apparently it's a workshop/living room, so I guess this is closest. Thanks to everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retired farmer's/pensioner's room


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders for Austragsstübchen, but have no idea if it applies here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: I am rather sure that this room was used for sleeping.
2 days17 hrs