KudoZ home » German to English » History

Edle

English translation: sir (Austrian)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edle
English translation:sir (Austrian)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:30 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: Edle
Seit 1834 gehört das Schloss den Edlen von Weidenbach, die erfolgreich versuchen, es aus dem Erlös zahlreicher Veranstaltungen zu erhalten.

"the aristoctratic von Weidenbach family" maybe?
markj
Austrian title ... would correspond to Sir
Explanation:
It's the lowest Austrian aristocratic title. It corresponds to Sir, you could write e.g. the German title and in brackets: the Lords of Weidenbach or simply only the latter
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Austrian title ... would correspond to Sir
EdithK
4 +1noble family
Armin Prediger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Edlen
noble family


Explanation:
.

Armin Prediger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://www.altmuehltal.de/altmannstein/schloss-hexenagger.ht...
1 min

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: these people are "nobles" but "the noble family of X" would mean "nobel"
15 mins

neutral  EdithK: It's an Austrian title and does not simply mean: noble family. It's like the British Sir.
38 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austrian title ... would correspond to Sir


Explanation:
It's the lowest Austrian aristocratic title. It corresponds to Sir, you could write e.g. the German title and in brackets: the Lords of Weidenbach or simply only the latter

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
30 mins