KudoZ home » German to English » History

Erbfrau

English translation: Hereditary Countess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbfrau
English translation:Hereditary Countess
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

22:38 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Nobility term
German term or phrase: Erbfrau
hi,
just came across a German nobility term:

"Erbfrau Alexandrine Gräfin zu Schaumburg"

Does anyone know what an Erbfrau (is a 19th. century term) is in English?

thx for any help

howie
Marc Heinitz
Hereditary Countess
Explanation:
H.R.H. The Hereditary Countess of Waldburg-Zeil (Duchess Mathilde of Wurttemberg) born, 1962
http://www.jacobite.ca/calendar.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-09 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(also known as "dowager countess" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowager
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hereditary Countess
Textklick
4LandlordxxxKlara Muscha
2heiress
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heiress


Explanation:
Not sure, but would think it is this.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hereditary Countess


Explanation:
H.R.H. The Hereditary Countess of Waldburg-Zeil (Duchess Mathilde of Wurttemberg) born, 1962
http://www.jacobite.ca/calendar.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-09 23:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(also known as "dowager countess" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowager

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I like the last proposal
26 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew, I agee with your agree

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: dowager countess seems to fit the bill here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca

agree  Diana Loos: Acoording to Longman's, "dowager" is either a widow or an elderly lady. If you don't know if this applies it would probably be better to use "hereditary".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana. OED (Reference version) Dowager: "a widow with a title or property derived from her late husband (Queen dowager; dowager duchess). I think I'd sooner stick with that offering.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landlord


Explanation:
ich denke dass es sich um die Landbesitzerin handelt und die wurde mit dem gleichen Titel wie Landlord (eventuell auch Landlady, aber seltener) genannt. Unterschieden wurde es nicht, da im 19.Jahrhundert die Gleichberechtigung noch zu wünschen ließ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-09 23:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-09 23:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..sie kam zu dem Besitz durch Vererbung - verstorbener Gemahl, Vater etc.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-09 23:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn aber verstorbener Gemahl eine Rolle spielte, dann wird der Begriff "Dowager" und dann das kleingedrückte, genutzt....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-10 10:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist die Landherrin.......bin mir fast sicher....die von den Einnahmen der Grafschaft lebt, versuche mal zu googlen, vielleicht kommt noch was raus.... :o)

xxxKlara Muscha
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Not very apt for the U.K. as there other connotations e.g. "a woman who keeps a public house, boarding-house, or lodgings." (Oxford English Reference Dictionary)
23 mins
  -> could be as well, that is correct...